House of Commons Schedule by Type

View future events by the following categories:

Adjournment Debates (6)Backbench Business Debates (2)Departmental Questions (29)Opposition Day Debates (0)Westminster Hall Debates (18)Ten Minute Bills (6)Select Committee Meetings (53)Secondary Legislation (10)Government Bills (10)Private Members Bills (152)

If you wish to view scheduled events by day, the offical Parliamentary Calendar can be viewed here


Adjournment Debates

Adjournment debates are 30 minute debates at the conclusion of Parliamentary days Monday - Thurday.

A backbencher raises a topic of their choosing and the relevant Minister responds. There is no vote taken at the conclusion of the debate.

Monday 2nd November 2020 - 10 p.m.
Support for rugby league during the covid-19 outbreak
Tabled By: Yvette Cooper (Labour - Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
Tuesday 3rd November 2020 - 7 p.m.
Housing in North Somerset
Tabled By: Liam Fox (Conservative - North Somerset)
Wednesday 4th November 2020 - 7 p.m.
Covid-19 emergency transport and travel measures in London boroughs
Tabled By: Rupa Huq (Labour - Ealing Central and Acton)
Thursday 5th November 2020 - 5 p.m.
Offshore wind transmission connections
Tabled By: Duncan Baker (Conservative - North Norfolk)
Friday 6th November 2020
Public attendance at Peterborough Utd FC home matches during the covid-19 outbreak
Tabled By: Shailesh Vara (Conservative - North West Cambridgeshire)
Monday 9th November 2020 - 10 p.m.
Changes to the Small Breweries' Relief
Tabled By: Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Backbench Business Debates

The Backbench Business Committee is allocated 35 days of the Parliamentary Sitting for debates of the Committee's choice.

Debates may be on topics of general interest or following Select Committee activity. The debate is opened by the backbench MP in whose name the motion was tabled, and concludes with speeches from Shadow and Government Ministers. Debates may conclude with a vote on the motion.

Thursday 5th November 2020
Debate on Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Schemes
Tabled By: Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party - Midlothian)
Thursday 5th November 2020
General Debate on the UK Government’s role in ensuring innovation and equitable access to treatment within the international covid-19 response
Tabled By: Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)

Questions to Government Departments

Government Departments attend the Dispatch Box on a rota basis to face questions from Shadow Ministers and backbenchers

Oral and Topical Questions is the first scheduled event of the Parliamentary day Monday -Thursday.

Monday 2nd November - 2:30 p.m.

Ministry of Defence

First 5 Oral Questions
Gareth Davies (Conservative - Grantham and Stamford)
What steps his Department is taking to support veterans.
Scott Mann (Conservative - North Cornwall)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure continuity of military (a) operations and (b) support during the covid-19 pandemic.
Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)
What steps his Department is taking to recruit and retain armed forces personnel.
Christian Wakeford (Conservative - Bury South)
What preparations his Department has made to support the NHS and other public bodies with their response to covid-19 during winter 2020-21.
Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative - Elmet and Rothwell)
What his proposed timescale is for the next Strategic Defence Review.

Tuesday 3rd November - 11:30 a.m.

Ministry of Justice

First 5 Oral Questions
Edward Timpson (Conservative - Eddisbury)
What plans he has to raise the mandatory retirement age for magistrates.
Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party - Glasgow Central)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.
Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.
John Nicolson (Scottish National Party - Ochil and South Perthshire)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.
Sarah Champion (Labour - Rotherham)
What risk assessments are conducted prior to the transfer of people convicted of sexual offences to open prisons.

Wednesday 4th November - 11:30 a.m.

Northern Ireland Office

First 5 Oral Questions
Ruth Jones (Labour - Newport West)
What discussions he has had on the potential effect on the Northern Ireland economy of reaching the end of the transition period without an agreement on future relations with the EU?
Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)
What progress has been made in the planning for the 100th year celebrations of Northern Ireland.
Stuart Anderson (Conservative - Wolverhampton South West)
What discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Executive on when legislation will be brought forward against vexatious claims made about veterans who served in Northern Ireland?
Chris Loder (Conservative - West Dorset)
What steps is he taking to guarantee the integrity of United Kingdom in the possible event of a no-deal Brexit?
Maria Miller (Conservative - Basingstoke)
What assessment he has made of progress by the Northern Ireland Executive on the delivery of abortion services in Northern Ireland.

Wednesday 4th November - noon

Prime Minister's Question Time
First 5 Oral Questions
Andrew Jones (Conservative - Harrogate and Knaresborough)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4 November.
Nick Fletcher (Conservative - Don Valley)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4 November.
Gareth Thomas (Labour (Co-op) - Harrow West)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4 November.
Stuart Anderson (Conservative - Wolverhampton South West)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4 November.
Chris Elmore (Labour - Ogmore)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4 November.
Thursday 5th November 2020 - 9:30 a.m.
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Thursday 5th November 2020 - 10:10 a.m.
Attorney General
Monday 9th November 2020 - 2:30 p.m.
Home Office
Tuesday 10th November 2020 - 11:30 a.m.
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Wednesday 11th November 2020 - 11:30 a.m.
Scotland Office
Wednesday 11th November 2020 - noon
Prime Minister's Question Time
Thursday 12th November 2020 - 9:30 a.m.
Cabinet Office
Monday 16th November 2020 - 2:30 p.m.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Tuesday 17th November 2020 - 11:30 a.m.
Department of Health and Social Care
Wednesday 18th November 2020 - 11:30 a.m.
Wales Office
Wednesday 18th November 2020 - noon
Prime Minister's Question Time
Thursday 19th November 2020 - 9:30 a.m.
Department for International Trade
Monday 23rd November 2020 - 2:30 p.m.
Department for Education
Tuesday 24th November 2020 - 11:30 a.m.
Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office
Wednesday 25th November 2020 - 11:30 a.m.
Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions)
Wednesday 25th November 2020 - noon
Prime Minister's Question Time
Thursday 26th November 2020 - 9:30 a.m.
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Thursday 26th November 2020 - 10:10 a.m.
Church Commissioners and House of Commons Commission and Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body and Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission
Monday 30th November 2020 - 2:30 p.m.
Department for Work and Pensions
Tuesday 1st December 2020 - 11:30 a.m.
HM Treasury
Wednesday 2nd December 2020 - 11:30 a.m.
Northern Ireland Office
Wednesday 2nd December 2020 - noon
Prime Minister's Question Time
Thursday 3rd December 2020 - 9:30 a.m.
Department for Transport
Wednesday 9th December 2020 - noon
Prime Minister's Question Time
Wednesday 16th December 2020 - noon
Prime Minister's Question Time

Ten Minute Bills

Ten Minute Bills are an opportunity for backbenchers to give a 10 minute speech as the First Reading for a proposed Bill.

They are scheduled for immediately after Question Time to give the largest possible attendence.

Tuesday 3rd November 2020 - 12:15 p.m.
Food Labelling (Environmental Sustainability)
Tabled By: Chris Grayling (Conservative - Epsom and Ewell)
Wednesday 4th November 2020 - 12:45 p.m.
Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment)
Tabled By: Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
Tuesday 10th November 2020 - 12:15 p.m.
Details to be provided
Tabled By: Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru - Arfon)
Wednesday 11th November 2020 - 12:45 p.m.
Supported Housing (Regulation)
Tabled By: Kerry McCarthy (Labour - Bristol East)
Tuesday 17th November 2020 - 12:15 p.m.
Details to be provided
Tabled By: Andrew Mitchell (Conservative - Sutton Coldfield)
Wednesday 18th November 2020 - 12:45 p.m.
Supported Accommodation
Tabled By: Steve McCabe (Labour - Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Westminster Hall Debates

Westminster Hall is a forum for debates outside the Main Chamber.

As with Adjournment Debates, issues are tabled by backbench MPs and a Government Minister will respond without a vote being taken.

Monday 2nd November 2020
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
Wednesday 4th November 2020
Thursday 5th November 2020
Tuesday 10th November 2020
Thursday 12th November 2020
Tuesday 17th November 2020

Opposition Day Debates

Opposition Days are designated days where the Opposition can table a motion for debate with a concluding vote that is non-binding on the Government.


Secondary Legislation Debates

The creation of Secondary (or Delegated) Legislation is a power issued to the Goverment by an Act of Parliament.

Certain secondary legislation requires the assessment and approval of Parliament, which is performed by Delegated Legislation Committees.

Monday 2nd November 2020
    First Delegated Legislation Committee 4:30 p.m. - Room 9, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft Agriculture (Payments) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, The draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agriculture Products (Producer Organisations and Wine) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

    Second Delegated Legislation Committee 4:30 p.m. - Room 11, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

    Third Delegated Legislation Committee 4:30 p.m. - Room 12, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1128, The Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Very High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1131)

Tuesday 3rd November 2020
    Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee 9:25 a.m. - Room 9, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft State Aid (Revocations and Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

    Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee 2:30 p.m. - Room 9, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Wednesday 4th November 2020
    Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee 9:25 a.m. - Room 10, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

    Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee 2:30 p.m. - Room 10, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft Reciprocal and Cross-Border Healthcare (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

    Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee 2:30 p.m. - Room 9, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft Timber and Timber Products and FLEGT (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

    Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee 2:30 p.m. - Room 11, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft Education (Exemption from School and Further Education Institutions Inspections) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020

Thursday 5th November 2020
    Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee 11:30 a.m. - Room 9, Palace of Westminster
      Debate The draft Sanctions (EU Exit) (Consequential Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2020


Select Committee Meetings

Select Committees perform oversight of the Government and scrutiny of legislation

Monday 2nd November 2020
    Public Accounts Committee - Oral evidence Specialist skills in the civil service
    Alex Chisholm, Chief Operating Officer for the Civil Service, Cabinet Office
    1:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. - The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
    Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee - Oral evidence Supporting our high streets after COVID-19
    Professor Cathy Parker, Co-Chair, Institute of Place Management, & Professor of Marketing and Retail Enterprise, Manchester Metropolitan University
    3:30 p.m. - 6 p.m. - Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
    Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee - Oral evidence The Government’s Constitution, Democracy and Rights Commission
    Mason Bell
    8:55 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - Room 6, Palace of Westminster
    Treasury Committee - Oral evidence Work of Government Actuary’s Department
    Martin Clarke, Government Actuary, Government Actuary’s Department
    9 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - Virtual meeting
    Health and Social Care Committee - Oral evidence Safety of maternity services in England
    James Titcombe, bereaved parent
    9 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - Room 5, Palace of Westminster
    Education Committee - Private Meeting
    9:30 a.m. - noon - Virtual Meeting
    Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Oral evidence The future of public service broadcasting
    Iain Bundred, Head of Public Policy, UK & Ireland, YouTube
    9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
    Science and Technology Committee (Commons) - Private Meeting
    10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    Finance Committee (Commons) - Private Meeting
    12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.
    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Oral evidence Air Quality
    Marvin Rees, Mayor, Bristol City Council
    1:45 p.m. - 5 p.m. - Room 5, Palace of Westminster
    Foreign Affairs Committee - Oral evidence The FCDO’s role in blocking foreign asset stripping in the UK
    Professor Shaowei He
    1:45 p.m. - 5 p.m. - Room 6, Palace of Westminster
    Justice Committee - Private Meeting
    1:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    International Development Committee - Oral evidence Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector: next steps
    Dr Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
    2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Virtual meeting
    Defence Committee - Oral evidence Progress in delivering the British Army’s armoured vehicle capability
    Brigadier (ret) Ben Barry, Senior Fellow for Land Warfare, International Institute for Strategic Studies
    2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
    Transport Committee - Private Meeting
    3 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Women and Equalities Committee - Private Meeting
    3:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Backbench Business Committee - Private Meeting
    4 p.m. - 5 p.m. - Virtual meeting
Wednesday 4th November 2020
    Northern Ireland Affairs Committee - Oral evidence Cross-border co-operation on policing, security and criminal justice after Brexit
    Simon Byrne, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
    8:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - Virtual meeting
    Science and Technology Committee (Commons) - Oral evidence Coronavirus: lessons learnt
    Professor Peter Horby, Professor of Emerging Infectious Diseases and Global Health, University of Oxford
    9 a.m. - noon - The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
    Work and Pensions Committee - Private Meeting
    9 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - Room 6, Palace of Westminster
    Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union - Private Meeting
    9 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    Transport Committee - Private Meeting
    9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    Home Affairs Committee - Oral evidence The work of the Minister for Future Borders and Immigration
    Philippa Rouse, Director, Future Border & Immigration System Directorate, Home Office
    10 a.m. - noon - Room 5, Palace of Westminster
    Scottish Affairs Committee - Oral evidence My Scottish Affairs 2020
    Michael Clancy, Director of Law Reform, The Law Society of Scotland
    1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Room 6, Palace of Westminster
    European Scrutiny Committee - Private Meeting
    1:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
    Treasury Committee - Oral evidence Work of the Financial Conduct Authority
    Nikhil Rathi, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
    2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Virtual meeting
    International Trade Committee - Oral evidence The work of the Department for International Trade
    The Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Secretary of State & President of the Board of Trade, Department for International Trade
    2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Virtual meeting
    Environmental Audit Committee - Oral evidence Energy Efficiency of Existing Homes
    Claire Tracey, Chief Strategy and Sustainability Officer, Nationwide Building Society
    2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Room 5, Palace of Westminster
    Women and Equalities Committee - Oral evidence Unequal impact? Coronavirus and the gendered economic impact
    Kemi Badenoch MP, Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State
    2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
    Procedure Committee - Private Meeting
    2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Human Rights (Joint Committee) - Private Meeting
    2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) - Private Meeting
    3:40 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Committee of Selection - Private Meeting
    4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday 5th November 2020
    Welsh Affairs Committee - Oral evidence Brexit and trade: implications for Wales
    Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Minister of State, Department of International Trade
    8:40 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
    Public Accounts Committee - Oral evidence Covid-19: The Bounce Back Loan Scheme
    Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
    9:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
    Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee - Oral evidence Forced labour in UK value chains
    Paul Scully MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Labour Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
    10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Room 6, Palace of Westminster
    Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee - Oral evidence Data Transparency and Accountability: Covid 19
    1:55 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Room 5, Palace of Westminster
    Public Accounts Committee - Private Meeting
    2 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    Petitions Committee - Oral evidence Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum
    Esmie Jikiemi-Pearson, petition creator
    2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
    International Trade Committee - Private Meeting
    3:55 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Monday 9th November 2020
    Public Accounts Committee - Oral evidence Improving Broadband
    Sarah Healey, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
    1:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. - Virtual meeting
Tuesday 10th November 2020
    Women and Equalities Committee - Private Meeting
    3 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday 11th November 2020
    Environmental Audit Committee - Private Meeting
    2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Public Accounts Committee - Private Meeting
    2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Committee of Selection - Private Meeting
    4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday 12th November 2020
    Environmental Audit Committee - Oral evidence Biodiversity and Ecosystems
    9 a.m. - 11 a.m. - Virtual
Tuesday 17th November 2020
    Finance Committee (Commons) - Private Meeting
    12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Wednesday 18th November 2020
    Environmental Audit Committee - Oral evidence Energy Efficiency of Existing Homes
    2 p.m. - 4 p.m. - Virtual
Wednesday 25th November 2020
    Environmental Audit Committee - Oral evidence Technological Innovations and Climate Change: Heat Pumps
    2 p.m. - 4 p.m. - Virtual
Thursday 26th November 2020
    Panel of Chairs - Private Meeting
    10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Tuesday 8th December 2020
    Finance Committee (Commons) - Private Meeting
    12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Wednesday 9th December 2020
    Environmental Audit Committee - Oral evidence Energy Efficiency of Existing Homes
    2 p.m. - 4 p.m. - Virtual
Wednesday 16th December 2020
    Environmental Audit Committee - Oral evidence Fixing fashion: follow up
    2 p.m. - 4 p.m. - Virtual

Government Bill Debate Schedule

Dates have been set for the following Government Bill debates

Monday 2nd November 2020
Committee stage: House of Lords - United Kingdom Internal Market Bill 2019-21
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
Committee stage: House of Commons - Pension Schemes Bill [HL] 2019-21
Committee stage: House of Commons - Environment Bill 2019-21
Ping Pong - Prisoners (Disclosure of Information About Victims) Bill 2019-21
Report stage: House of Commons - Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill 2019-21
Wednesday 4th November 2020
Ping Pong - Agriculture Bill 2019-21
Committee stage: House of Lords - Medicines and Medical Devices Bill 2019-21
Ping Pong - Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill 2019-21
Monday 9th November 2020
2nd reading: House of Commons - Financial Services Bill 2019-21
Committee stage: House of Lords - High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill 2017-19 to 2019-21

Private Members Bill Debate Schedule

Dates have been set for the following Private Members Bill debates

Friday 30th October 2020
2nd reading: House of Commons - Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Local Government (Governance) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Isham Bypass Bill 2019-20
Friday 6th November 2020
2nd reading: House of Commons - Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - General Election (Leaders' Debates) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Voter Registration Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Caravan Sites Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - National Minimum Wage Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - National Health Service Expenditure Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Pedicabs (London) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Automatic Electoral Registration Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill 2019-21
Friday 13th November 2020
2nd reading: House of Commons - Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Speed Limits (England) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Stamp Duty Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Sublet Property (Offences) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Value Added Tax Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - European Citizens’ Rights Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Sentencing (Women) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Non-gender-specific Passports Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Problem Drug Use Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) (No.2) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Equal Pay (Information and Claims) Bill 2019-21
Friday 27th November 2020
2nd reading: House of Commons - Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Green Belt Protection Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Bat Habitats Regulation Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill 2019-21
Report stage: House of Commons - Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Cash Machines Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Business Standards Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Conveyancing Standards Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points) Bill 2019-21
Friday 15th January 2021
2nd reading: House of Commons - Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Schools Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Border Control Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill 2019-21
Report stage: House of Commons - British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Control of Roadworks Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Hong Kong Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Coronavirus Inquiry Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Marriage (Authorised Belief Organisations) Bill 2019-21
Friday 29th January 2021
2nd reading: House of Commons - Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Deregulation Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill 2019-20
2nd reading: House of Commons - Local Government (Governance) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Isham Bypass Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill 2019-21
Report stage: House of Commons - Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Local Electricity Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Digitally Altered Body Images Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Pets (Microchips) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection) Bill 2019-21
Friday 5th February 2021
2nd reading: House of Commons - Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Workers (Definition and Rights) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Children (Access to Treatment) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Desecration of War Memorials Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - School Breakfast Bill 2019-21
Friday 5th March 2021
2nd reading: House of Commons - Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Local Roads (Investment) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Public Services (Availability) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - International Payments (Audit) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - White Goods (Registration) Bill 2019-21
Friday 12th March 2021
2nd reading: House of Commons - International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Deregulation Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Climate and Ecology Bill 2019-21
2nd reading: House of Commons - Election Candidates (All-ethnic-minority Shortlists) Bill 2019-21