Caroline Dinenage Portrait

Caroline Dinenage

Conservative - Gosport

Caroline Dinenage is not a member of any APPGs
Minister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
13th Feb 2020 - 16th Sep 2021
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)
9th Jan 2018 - 13th Feb 2020
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
14th Jun 2017 - 9th Jan 2018
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
17th Jul 2016 - 14th Jun 2017
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
8th May 2015 - 17th Jul 2016
Minister for Equalities (Department for Education)
8th May 2015 - 17th Jul 2016
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
5th Nov 2012 - 30th Mar 2015
Science and Technology Committee
27th Feb 2012 - 4th Feb 2013
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27th Feb 2012 - 4th Feb 2013


There are no upcoming events identified
Division Votes
Wednesday 9th June 2021
Information Commissioner (Remuneration)
voted Aye - in line with the party majority
One of 359 Conservative Aye votes vs 0 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 369 Noes - 2
Speeches
Tuesday 14th September 2021
Draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021

I beg to move,

That the Committee has considered the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations …

Written Answers
Thursday 26th March 2015
Mephedrone
To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what assessment she has made of the changes in the …
Early Day Motions
None available
Bills
None available
MP Financial Interests
Saturday 11th January 2020
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Palmer Capital
Address of donor: Sutton Park House, Guildford, GU4 7QL
Amount of donation, or nature and …

Division Voting information

During the current Parliamentary Session, Caroline Dinenage has voted in 279 divisions, and 1 time against the majority of their Party.

17 Jun 2020 - Health and Personal Social Services - View Vote Context
Caroline Dinenage voted Aye - against a party majority and in line with the House
One of 104 Conservative Aye votes vs 124 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 253 Noes - 136
View All Caroline Dinenage Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

Sparring Partners
Chi Onwurah (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(14 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(8 debate interactions)
Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Defence)
(7 debate interactions)
View All Sparring Partners
Department Debates
Department of Health and Social Care
(26 debate contributions)
Cabinet Office
(7 debate contributions)
View All Department Debates
View all Caroline Dinenage's debates

Gosport Petitions

e-Petitions are administered by Parliament and allow members of the public to express support for a particular issue.

If an e-petition reaches 10,000 signatures the Government will issue a written response.

If an e-petition reaches 100,000 signatures the petition becomes eligible for a Parliamentary debate (usually Monday 4.30pm in Westminster Hall).

Caroline Dinenage has not participated in any petition debates

Latest EDMs signed by Caroline Dinenage

Caroline Dinenage has not signed any Early Day Motions

Commons initiatives

These initiatives were driven by Caroline Dinenage, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.

MPs who are act as Ministers or Shadow Ministers are generally restricted from performing Commons initiatives other than Urgent Questions.


Caroline Dinenage has not been granted any Urgent Questions

Caroline Dinenage has not been granted any Adjournment Debates

Caroline Dinenage has not introduced any legislation before Parliament

Caroline Dinenage has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


Caroline Dinenage has not asked any Written Questions in the current parliament