Search Parallel Parliament

Parallel Parliament covers Hansard, Questions, Select Committees, Commons Research and much, much more...

Access premium features and stay ahead of the curve by exploring our Subscriptions, which include a complimentary one-month trial.

Parliament Daily Schedule

Order PaperHansardCalendarAnnunciatorUpcoming Events

House of Commons Highlights

Latest Events in the House of Commons

Most Recent Parliamentary Debates

Tuesday 21st May in the Commons Chamber

House of Commons

Prayers

Business before Questions

Oral Answers to Questions (Department for Energy Security & Net Zero)
(169 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Claire Coutinho - Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero
Justin Tomlinson - Minister of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)
Andrew Bowie - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)
Amanda Solloway - Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

Infected Blood Compensation Scheme (Cabinet Office)
(137 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
John Glen - Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office

Point of Order
(3 Speeches)

Children (Parental Imprisonment)
(2 Speeches)

Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill (Department for Business and Trade)
(60 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Kevin Hollinrake - Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade)

Constitutional Law (Scotland Office)
(43 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
John Lamont - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)

High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill (Instruction) (No. 3) (Department for Transport)
(89 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Huw Merriman - Minister of State (Department for Transport)

Petitions
(3 Speeches)

Adjournment Debate

Allergy Guidance for Schools (Department for Education)
(17 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Damian Hinds - Minister of State (Education)

Tuesday 21st May in Westminster Hall

Westminster Hall

Zero-emission Buses (Department for Transport)
(32 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Guy Opperman - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

Support for Bereaved Children (Department for Education)
(18 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
David Johnston - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)

Bus Services: England (Department for Transport)
(52 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Guy Opperman - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

Knife Crime Awareness Week (Home Office)
(22 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Chris Philp - Minister of State (Home Office)

Endometriosis Education in Schools (Department for Education)
(27 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Damian Hinds - Minister of State (Education)

Tuesday 21st May - Other Commons Events
Written Statements

National Security and Investment Act: Statement for the Purposes of Section 3 (Cabinet Office)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Oliver Dowden - Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

UK Youth Parliament: British Youth Council Closure (Department for Business and Trade)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Stuart Andrew - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Nuclear Test Veterans: Atomic Weapons Establishment Records (Ministry of Defence)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Andrew Murrison - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)

Third Carbon Budget: Final Statement (Department for Energy Security & Net Zero)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Justin Tomlinson - Minister of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)

Expanding the Sustainable Farming Incentive Offer (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Mark Spencer - Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Lord Walney’s Report into Political Violence and Disruption (Home Office)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
James Cleverly - Home Secretary

Post-legislative Scrutiny of the Criminal FinancesAct 2017 (Home Office)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Tom Tugendhat - Minister of State (Home Office) (Security)

Tackling Illegal Migration
(1 Speeches)

Prison Safety: Wet-shave Razors (Ministry of Justice)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Edward Argar - Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)

Move to Universal Credit: Delivery Update (Department for Work and Pensions)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Jo Churchill - Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)

Office for Nuclear Regulation Corporate Plan 2024-25 (Department for Work and Pensions)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Paul Maynard - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)

Written Corrections

Transport (Department for Transport)
(3 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Guy Opperman - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

Public Bill Committees

Finance (No. 2) Bill (Except clauses 1 to 4, 12 and 13, and 19) (HM Treasury)
(54 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Nigel Huddleston - Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
Gareth Davies - Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)

Football Governance Bill (Fifth sitting) (Department for Business and Trade)
(94 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Stuart Andrew - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Football Governance Bill (Sixth sitting) (Department for Business and Trade)
(136 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Stuart Andrew - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Finance (No. 2) Bill (HM Treasury)
(54 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Nigel Huddleston - Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
Gareth Davies - Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)

General Committees

Draft Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure (Security Requirements for Relevant Connectable Products) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport)
(11 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Julia Lopez - Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology)

Draft Human Medicines (Amendments relating to Registered Dental Hygienists, Registered Dental Therapists and Registered Pharmacy Technicians) Regulations 2024 (Department of Health and Social Care)
(9 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Andrea Leadsom - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)

Draft Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments (2019 Hague Convention etc.) Regulations 2024 (Ministry of Justice)
(13 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Gareth Bacon - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)

Tuesday 21st May in the Lords Chamber

House of Lords
(1 Speeches)

Water Companies: Failure (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(21 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Douglas-Miller - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Carer’s Allowance (Department for Work and Pensions)
(22 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Viscount Younger of Leckie - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)

Internal Drainage Boards: Levies (Department for Levelling Up, Housing & Communities)
(11 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Baroness Scott of Bybrook - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)

Universities: Financial Sustainability (Department for Education)
(25 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Baroness Barran - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)

Israel and Gaza (Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office)
(19 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Cameron of Chipping Norton - Foreign Secretary

Russia: Sanctions (Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office)
(19 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Cameron of Chipping Norton - Foreign Secretary

South Africa (Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office)
(19 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Cameron of Chipping Norton - Foreign Secretary

Conflict-induced Food Insecurity (Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office)
(17 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Cameron of Chipping Norton - Foreign Secretary

Procurement Regulations 2024 (Cabinet Office)
(2 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Baroness Neville-Rolfe - Minister of State (Cabinet Office)

Securitisation (Amendment) Regulations 2024
(2 Speeches)

Agriculture (Delinked Payments) (Reductions) (England) Regulations 2024 (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(2 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Douglas-Miller - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Contracts for Difference (Sustainable Industry Rewards) Regulations 2024 (Department for Energy Security & Net Zero)
(2 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Callanan - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)

Victims and Prisoners Bill (Ministry of Justice)
(74 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Bellamy - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)

Infected Blood (Leader of the House)
(18 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Earl Howe - Deputy Leader of the House of Lords

Victims and Prisoners Bill (Ministry of Justice)
(70 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Earl Howe - Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Lord Bellamy - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)

Other Lords Events
Grand Committee

Arrangement of Business
(2 Speeches)

Higher Education (Industry and Regulators Committee Report) (Department for Education)
(37 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Baroness Barran - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)