Grant Shapps Sparring Partners during the 2019 Parliament

Jim McMahon (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
(33 debate interactions)
Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(31 debate interactions)
Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport)
(23 debate interactions)
Huw Merriman (Conservative)
(19 debate interactions)
Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Alan Brown (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
(8 debate interactions)
Rachael Maskell (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(7 debate interactions)
Tom Hunt (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
(7 debate interactions)
Henry Smith (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Margaret Ferrier (Independent)
(6 debate interactions)
Ruth Cadbury (Labour)
Shadow Minister (International Trade)
(6 debate interactions)
Stephen Hammond (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Andrew Gwynne (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care)
(6 debate interactions)
Nigel Evans (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Rosie Winterton (Labour)
(6 debate interactions)
Lilian Greenwood (Labour)
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
(6 debate interactions)
Richard Holden (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(5 debate interactions)
Jonathan Gullis (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Mike Kane (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(5 debate interactions)
Clive Betts (Labour)
(5 debate interactions)
Mark Jenkinson (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Simon Jupp (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Peter Aldous (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Felicity Buchan (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
James Sunderland (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Bob Blackman (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Afzal Khan (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Justice)
(4 debate interactions)
John Howell (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Treasury)
(4 debate interactions)
Chris Bryant (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Claire Coutinho (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Suzanne Webb (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Paul Maynard (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Marco Longhi (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(4 debate interactions)
Yvette Cooper (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department
(4 debate interactions)
Philip Hollobone (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Mark Pawsey (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Bob Seely (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
(4 debate interactions)
Martin Vickers (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Mark Menzies (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Andy McDonald (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Toby Perkins (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Education)
(4 debate interactions)
Julian Sturdy (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Andrew Jones (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Cat Smith (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Karl Turner (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Justice)
(4 debate interactions)
David Evennett (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Kieran Mullan (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Paul Howell (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
John Redwood (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Andrew Griffith (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Mike Amesbury (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(3 debate interactions)
Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Andrew Murrison (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Saqib Bhatti (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Mohammad Yasin (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Martyn Day (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Public Health and Primary Care)
(3 debate interactions)
Janet Daby (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Luke Evans (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Immigration, Asylum and Border Control)
(3 debate interactions)
Rob Butler (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Jacob Young (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Dan Jarvis (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Sam Tarry (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(3 debate interactions)
Rachel Hopkins (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Infrastructure)
(3 debate interactions)
Chi Onwurah (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(3 debate interactions)
Bill Esterson (Labour)
Shadow Minister (International Trade)
(3 debate interactions)
Matt Western (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Education)
(3 debate interactions)
Ben Bradshaw (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Mary Robinson (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Scott Benton (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
David Amess (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Peter Bone (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Jack Brereton (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Anthony Browne (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Catherine McKinnell (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Hilary Benn (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Jonathan Edwards (Independent)
(3 debate interactions)
Simon Fell (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Natalie Elphicke (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Rob Roberts (Independent)
(3 debate interactions)
James Daly (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Ben Spencer (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Ian Mearns (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Kerry McCarthy (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(3 debate interactions)
James Davies (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Diana Johnson (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Barry Sheerman (Labour (Co-op))
(3 debate interactions)
Matthew Pennycook (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(3 debate interactions)
Lucy Powell (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
(2 debate interactions)
Gareth Johnson (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (DEFRA Team Member)
(2 debate interactions)
Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(2 debate interactions)
Carolyn Harris (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Alexander Stafford (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jessica Morden (Labour)
Shadow Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Whip)
(2 debate interactions)
John Spellar (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Imran Ahmad Khan (Independent)
(2 debate interactions)
Tony Lloyd (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Small Business, Enterprise and Innovation)
(2 debate interactions)
Sarah Owen (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(2 debate interactions)
Virendra Sharma (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Neil Coyle (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Robert Largan (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Cunningham (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Justice)
(2 debate interactions)
Edward Leigh (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
(2 debate interactions)
Stephen Doughty (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development)
(2 debate interactions)
Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru)
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Royston Smith (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Mike Hill (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Matt Rodda (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Pensions)
(2 debate interactions)
Greg Smith (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Edward Timpson (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Duncan Baker (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Nickie Aiken (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Andrew Selous (Conservative)
Second Church Estates Commissioner
(2 debate interactions)
Christian Matheson (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(2 debate interactions)
Chris Green (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Kim Johnson (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Selaine Saxby (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Matt Vickers (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
Sheryll Murray (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Aaron Bell (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Pauline Latham (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Robert Goodwill (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Chris Loder (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Kevan Jones (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Sobel (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
Mark Logan (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Daniel Zeichner (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
David Warburton (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Vicky Ford (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Imran Hussain (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Employment Rights and Protections)
(2 debate interactions)
Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
(2 debate interactions)
Caroline Lucas (Green Party)
(2 debate interactions)
Greg Clark (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade)
(2 debate interactions)
Barbara Keeley (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Theo Clarke (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Theresa Villiers (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Theresa May (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Robert Halfon (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Rupa Huq (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Colleen Fletcher (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(2 debate interactions)
Neil Hudson (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Wales)
(2 debate interactions)
Louise Haigh (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
(2 debate interactions)
Jeff Smith (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(2 debate interactions)
Antony Higginbotham (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Ellie Reeves (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Justice)
(2 debate interactions)
Tracey Crouch (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Stephen Crabb (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Norris (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(2 debate interactions)
Kevin Brennan (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Kenny MacAskill (Alba Party)
(2 debate interactions)
Paula Barker (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Sarah Champion (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Harriett Baldwin (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Bob Stewart (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Fay Jones (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
Damien Moore (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Nicola Richards (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Andy Slaughter (Labour)
Shadow Solicitor General
(1 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
David Mundell (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland)
(1 debate interactions)
Robbie Moore (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Christopher Chope (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Laurence Robertson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Holly Lynch (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Home Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade)
(1 debate interactions)
Mary Kelly Foy (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Liam Byrne (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Gareth Thomas (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (International Trade)
(1 debate interactions)
Eddie Hughes (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
(1 debate interactions)
Jason McCartney (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Nigel Mills (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru)
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Treasury)
(1 debate interactions)
David Linden (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
(1 debate interactions)
David Simmonds (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
William Cash (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Alex Chalk (Conservative)
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Tracy Brabin (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(1 debate interactions)
Siobhan Baillie (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Sharon Hodgson (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Craig Whittaker (Conservative)
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
(1 debate interactions)
Darren Henry (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)
Jeremy Wright (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Greg Knight (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Graham Stringer (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Seema Malhotra (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(1 debate interactions)
Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephanie Peacock (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
James Cartlidge (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice) (and Assistant Government Whip)
(1 debate interactions)
Steve McCabe (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Lee Rowley (Conservative)
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
(1 debate interactions)
Douglas Ross (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Judith Cummins (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Jonathan Reynolds (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Secretary of State for Business and Industrial Strategy
(1 debate interactions)
Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Inclusive Society)
(1 debate interactions)
Cheryl Gillan (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Damian Green (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Simon Baynes (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Katherine Fletcher (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Yasmin Qureshi (Labour)
Shadow Minister (International Development)
(1 debate interactions)
Maria Miller (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Bill Wiggin (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Dan Poulter (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Tahir Ali (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Sara Britcliffe (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Florence Eshalomi (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs Team Member)
(1 debate interactions)
Debbie Abrahams (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Maria Eagle (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Robert Syms (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Alicia Kearns (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Alun Cairns (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Karin Smyth (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care)
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Eastwood (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
(1 debate interactions)
Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ben Bradley (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Peter Gibson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party)
SNP Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Stuart Anderson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Giles Watling (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Dehenna Davison (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Steve Double (Conservative)
Assistant Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Harper (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Rosie Cooper (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Jane Stevenson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Craig Tracey (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Bambos Charalambous (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Justin Madders (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care)
(1 debate interactions)
James Wild (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Richard Drax (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Peter Grant (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Treasury - Chief Secretary)
(1 debate interactions)
Virginia Crosbie (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Gerald Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Wales)
(1 debate interactions)
Fleur Anderson (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Richard Burgon (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Jane Hunt (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Fiona Bruce (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Gary Streeter (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Roger Gale (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mike Wood (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party)
SNP Deputy Westminster Leader
(1 debate interactions)
Naz Shah (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Home Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Steve Baker (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
(1 debate interactions)
Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Mental Health)
(1 debate interactions)
Alex Davies-Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(1 debate interactions)
Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Fletcher (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Caroline Johnson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ian Lavery (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru)
Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader
(1 debate interactions)
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Thangam Debbonaire (Labour)
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
(1 debate interactions)
David Johnston (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Derek Twigg (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Geraint Davies (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Jeremy Corbyn (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Julian Lewis (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Joy Morrissey (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Liam Fox (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Helen Hayes (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Education)
(1 debate interactions)