John Whittingdale Portrait

John Whittingdale

Conservative - Maldon

Minister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
13th Feb 2020 - 16th Sep 2021
Committee on Exiting the European Union
11th Sep 2017 - 6th Nov 2019
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11th Sep 2017 - 6th Nov 2019
Committee on Exiting the European Union
31st Oct 2016 - 3rd May 2017
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
31st Oct 2016 - 3rd May 2017
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
8th May 2015 - 14th Jul 2016
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee
1st Jul 2008 - 30th Mar 2015
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
11th Jul 2005 - 30th Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11th Jul 2005 - 30th Mar 2015
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
14th Jul 2011 - 12th Mar 2012
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
8th Sep 2011 - 12th Mar 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
1st Jul 2004 - 5th May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1st Nov 2003 - 1st Jul 2004
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
23rd Jul 2002 - 15th Nov 2003
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry)
18th Sep 2001 - 23rd Jul 2002
Trade & Industry
16th Jul 2001 - 29th Oct 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
1st Jun 1998 - 1st Jun 1999
Opposition Whip (Commons)
1st Jun 1997 - 1st Jun 1998
Health and Social Care Committee
5th Jul 1993 - 21st Mar 1997
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
27th Apr 1992 - 21st Mar 1997


Oral Question
Thursday 7th July 2022
09:30
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Topical Question No. 4
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
Save to Calendar
Division Votes
Wednesday 29th June 2022
Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill
voted No - in line with the party majority
One of 269 Conservative No votes vs 1 Conservative Aye votes
Tally: Ayes - 191 Noes - 271
Speeches
Tuesday 21st June 2022
World Press Freedom Day
I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Folkestone and Hythe (Damian Collins) on securing the debate, on the second …
Written Answers
Thursday 28th April 2022
Marine Environment: Shellfish
To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what steps his Department is taking to help …
Early Day Motions
None available
Bills
None available
MP Financial Interests
Tuesday 3rd May 2022
1. Employment and earnings
26 January 2022, received £1,000 for a speech on UK Consumer issues. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 01 February 2022; updated …
EDM signed
Monday 21st February 2022
Levelling Up Essex
That this House warmly welcomes Levelling Up Essex, Essex’s strategy for levelling up the county; notes that it was published …

Division Voting information

During the current Parliamentary Session, John Whittingdale has voted in 470 divisions, and never against the majority of their Party.
View All John Whittingdale Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

Sparring Partners
Dominic Raab (Conservative)
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
(9 debate interactions)
Julian Knight (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(7 debate interactions)
View All Sparring Partners
View all John Whittingdale's debates

Maldon Petitions

e-Petitions are administered by Parliament and allow members of the public to express support for a particular issue.

If an e-petition reaches 10,000 signatures the Government will issue a written response.

If an e-petition reaches 100,000 signatures the petition becomes eligible for a Parliamentary debate (usually Monday 4.30pm in Westminster Hall).

John Whittingdale has not participated in any petition debates

Latest EDMs signed by John Whittingdale

9th February 2022
John Whittingdale signed this EDM as a sponsor on Monday 21st February 2022

Levelling Up Essex

Tabled by: Robert Halfon (Conservative - Harlow)
That this House warmly welcomes Levelling Up Essex, Essex’s strategy for levelling up the county; notes that it was published as the first of any such strategy in the country; notes that it was launched in Harlow and backed with announcements of new investments into skills and training by Essex …
3 signatures
(Most recent: 21 Feb 2022)
Signatures by party:
Conservative: 2
Democratic Unionist Party: 1
2nd December 2021
John Whittingdale signed this EDM on Thursday 13th January 2022

Fan-Led Review of Football Governance

Tabled by: Ian Mearns (Labour - Gateshead)
That his House welcomes the publication of the report following the Fan Led Review of Football Governance, chaired by the hon. Member for Chatham and Aylesford, Tracey Crouch MP; notes that the recommendations within the report are supported in full by the All Party Parliamentary Group for Football, the All …
30 signatures
(Most recent: 27 Apr 2022)
Signatures by party:
Labour: 16
Plaid Cymru: 3
Liberal Democrat: 3
Independent: 2
Scottish National Party: 2
Conservative: 2
Democratic Unionist Party: 1
Green Party: 1
View All John Whittingdale's signed Early Day Motions

Commons initiatives

These initiatives were driven by John Whittingdale, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.

MPs who are act as Ministers or Shadow Ministers are generally restricted from performing Commons initiatives other than Urgent Questions.


John Whittingdale has not been granted any Urgent Questions

John Whittingdale has not been granted any Adjournment Debates

John Whittingdale has not introduced any legislation before Parliament

John Whittingdale has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


3 Written Questions in the current parliament

(View all written questions)
Written Questions can be tabled by MPs and Lords to request specific information information on the work, policy and activities of a Government Department
28th Apr 2022
To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what steps his Department is taking to help protect shellfish waters around the UK.

My department has designated 96 shellfish water areas in England where water quality is protected from harmful bacteria. Additional investment by water companies is being prioritised in waters with significant economic production of shellfish. In addition, we are delivering targeted action and practical support to farmers to reduce pollution from agriculture. This is on top of support to the sector through the Fisheries and Seafood Scheme.

Rebecca Pow
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
26th Apr 2022
What diplomatic steps her Department is taking to promote media freedom globally.

The UK is a longstanding champion of media freedom globally. We co-founded the Media Freedom Coalition, and continue to work with them, and partners to address the deteriorating global media freedom situation. We commend all journalists for their bravery in these unprecedented times.

In Ukraine we are working with partners to support journalists, providing direct support to enable independent journalism to continue including for example security advice and facilitation of international monitoring (including of potential war crimes).

Vicky Ford
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
8th Mar 2022
To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, what steps she is taking to promote global media freedom.

We commend all journalists in Ukraine for their bravery in these unprecedented times and condemn the censorship of independent journalists in Russia.

The UK is a longstanding champion of media freedom globally, which is vital to realising the network of liberty. My noble friend, Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, led the UK delegation at the annual Global Conference for Media Freedom in Estonia last month.

We co-founded the Media Freedom Coalition, and continue to work with them, and partners to address the deteriorating global media freedom situation.

Vicky Ford
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)