James Duddridge Portrait

James Duddridge

Conservative - Rochford and Southend East

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)

(since September 2020)
1 APPG membership (as of 25 Aug 2021)
Running
4 Former APPG memberships
Botswana, General Aviation, River Thames, Virgin Islands
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)
13th Feb 2020 - 2nd Sep 2020
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union)
27th Jul 2019 - 13th Feb 2020
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons)
7th Feb 2018 - 6th Nov 2019
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons)
5th Feb 2018 - 6th Nov 2019
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
13th Sep 2017 - 4th Jun 2018
International Development Committee
11th Sep 2017 - 4th Jun 2018
Procedure Committee
21st Nov 2016 - 3rd May 2017
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
11th Aug 2014 - 17th Jul 2016
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10th Dec 2012 - 12th Sep 2014
Regulatory Reform
3rd Dec 2012 - 12th Sep 2014
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
10th Jul 2013 - 11th Dec 2013
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
12th May 2010 - 6th Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons)
20th Jan 2008 - 6th May 2010
International Development Committee
24th Jul 2006 - 10th Mar 2008
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12th Jul 2005 - 19th Feb 2007


Department Event
Tuesday 26th October 2021
11:30
Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office
Oral questions - Main Chamber
26 Oct 2021, 11:30 a.m.
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (including Topical Questions)
Save to Calendar
View calendar
Note: This event involves a Department with which this person is linked, and does not guarantee their actual attendance.
Division Votes
Wednesday 9th June 2021
Information Commissioner (Remuneration)
voted Aye - in line with the party majority
One of 359 Conservative Aye votes vs 0 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 369 Noes - 2
Speeches
Monday 13th September 2021
Draft Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021

I beg to move,

That the Committee has considered the draft Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework …

Written Answers
Monday 22nd July 2019
A127: Speed Limits
To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, under which statutory provisions his Department is able …
Early Day Motions
Thursday 9th February 2017
NO CONFIDENCE IN THE SPEAKER
That this House has no confidence in Mr Speaker.
Bills
None available
MP Financial Interests
Monday 10th August 2020
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 1 July 2020, a residential property in London, jointly owned with my wife: (i) and (ii). (Registered 24 July …
EDM signed
Thursday 11th April 2019
Exiting the European Union
That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Exit Day) (Amendment) …

Division Voting information

During the current Parliamentary Session, James Duddridge has voted in 257 divisions, and 1 time against the majority of their Party.

17 Jun 2020 - Health and Personal Social Services - View Vote Context
James Duddridge voted Aye - against a party majority and in line with the House
One of 104 Conservative Aye votes vs 124 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 253 Noes - 136
View All James Duddridge Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

Sparring Partners
Geraint Davies (Labour (Co-op))
(10 debate interactions)
Stephen Doughty (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development)
(10 debate interactions)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
(9 debate interactions)
View All Sparring Partners
Department Debates
Scotland Office
(24 debate contributions)
Cabinet Office
(11 debate contributions)
View All Department Debates
View all James Duddridge's debates

Rochford and Southend East Petitions

e-Petitions are administered by Parliament and allow members of the public to express support for a particular issue.

If an e-petition reaches 10,000 signatures the Government will issue a written response.

If an e-petition reaches 100,000 signatures the petition becomes eligible for a Parliamentary debate (usually Monday 4.30pm in Westminster Hall).

Petitions with highest Rochford and Southend East signature proportion
Petitions with most Rochford and Southend East signatures
James Duddridge has not participated in any petition debates

Latest EDMs signed by James Duddridge

11th April 2019
James Duddridge signed this EDM on Thursday 11th April 2019

Exiting the European Union

Tabled by: William Cash (Conservative - Stone)
That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Exit Day) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 859), dated 11 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 April 2019, be annulled.
82 signatures
(Most recent: 29 Apr 2019)
Signatures by party:
Conservative: 73
Democratic Unionist Party: 7
Independent: 1
Non-affiliated: 1
22nd January 2019
James Duddridge signed this EDM on Tuesday 22nd January 2019

CENTENARY OF THE GOVERNMENT CHIEF WHIP'S OFFICE

Tabled by: Lord McLoughlin (Conservative - Derbyshire Dales)
That this House congratulates the Office of the Government Chief Whip on reaching its centenary year; further congratulates Sir Roy Stone, Principal Private Secretary, on his knighthood in the 2019 New Year's Honours list; notes that Sir Roy is only the fourth person since 1919 to hold the position of …
35 signatures
(Most recent: 12 Feb 2019)
Signatures by party:
Conservative: 27
Labour: 4
Democratic Unionist Party: 2
Liberal Democrat: 1
Scottish National Party: 1
View All James Duddridge's signed Early Day Motions

Commons initiatives

These initiatives were driven by James Duddridge, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.

MPs who are act as Ministers or Shadow Ministers are generally restricted from performing Commons initiatives other than Urgent Questions.


James Duddridge has not been granted any Urgent Questions

James Duddridge has not been granted any Adjournment Debates

James Duddridge has not introduced any legislation before Parliament

James Duddridge has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


James Duddridge has not asked any Written Questions in the current parliament