Department for Exiting the European Union: Trade Unions

(asked on 15th January 2020) - View Source

Question to the Department for Exiting the European Union :

To ask the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, whether the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation affects the right of recognised unions in his Department to bargaining information as set out in Section 181 of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992.


Answered by
James Duddridge Portrait
James Duddridge
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
This question was answered on 23rd January 2020

GDPR has not affected the rights of unions in DExEU to bargaining information provided under section 181 of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992.

Reticulating Splines