Tim Farron Sparring Partners during the 2019 Parliament

Alex Norris (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Policing)
(31 debate interactions)
Rachael Maskell (Labour (Co-op))
(31 debate interactions)
Neil O'Brien (Conservative)
(30 debate interactions)
Helen Whately (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)
(21 debate interactions)
Matthew Pennycook (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(21 debate interactions)
Steve Barclay (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
(19 debate interactions)
Matt Hancock (Independent)
(18 debate interactions)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
(17 debate interactions)
Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(15 debate interactions)
Marcus Jones (Conservative)
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
(15 debate interactions)
Greg Hands (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade)
(14 debate interactions)
Michael Gove (Conservative)
Minister for Intergovernmental Relations
(14 debate interactions)
Robert Jenrick (Conservative)
(13 debate interactions)
Mark Spencer (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(13 debate interactions)
Sajid Javid (Conservative)
(12 debate interactions)
Lee Rowley (Conservative)
Minister of State (Minister for Housing)
(12 debate interactions)
George Eustice (Conservative)
(11 debate interactions)
Rebecca Pow (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(11 debate interactions)
Dominic Raab (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Will Quince (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Rosie Winterton (Labour)
(10 debate interactions)
Nigel Evans (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Dehenna Davison (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Graham Stuart (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)
(10 debate interactions)
Kate Green (Labour)
(9 debate interactions)
Lucy Frazer (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
(9 debate interactions)
Nigel Huddleston (Conservative)
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
(9 debate interactions)
James Cleverly (Conservative)
Home Secretary
(8 debate interactions)
Christopher Pincher (Independent)
(8 debate interactions)
Rishi Sunak (Conservative)
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union
(8 debate interactions)
Boris Johnson (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Jo Churchill (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
(7 debate interactions)
Anthony Mangnall (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Tom Pursglove (Conservative)
Minister of State (Minister for Legal Migration and Delivery)
(7 debate interactions)
Maria Caulfield (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Business and Trade) (Minister for Women)
(7 debate interactions)
John Hayes (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Suella Braverman (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Tim Loughton (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Priti Patel (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Wes Streeting (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
(6 debate interactions)
Gavin Williamson (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Penny Mordaunt (Conservative)
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
(6 debate interactions)
Victoria Atkins (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
(6 debate interactions)
Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Business and Trade)
(6 debate interactions)
Stuart Andrew (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
(6 debate interactions)
Gillian Keegan (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Education
(6 debate interactions)
Clive Betts (Labour)
(5 debate interactions)
Theresa Villiers (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Mims Davies (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
(5 debate interactions)
Keir Starmer (Labour)
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
(5 debate interactions)
Edward Argar (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
(5 debate interactions)
Andrew Griffith (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology)
(5 debate interactions)
Nick Gibb (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
(5 debate interactions)
Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(5 debate interactions)
Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip
(5 debate interactions)
Elizabeth Truss (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Kevin Foster (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Jeremy Hunt (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Exchequer
(5 debate interactions)
Laura Farris (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice) (jointly with Home Office)
(5 debate interactions)
Amanda Solloway (Conservative)
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
(5 debate interactions)
Esther McVey (Conservative)
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
(4 debate interactions)
Daniel Zeichner (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(4 debate interactions)
Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Alok Sharma (Conservative)
COP26 President (Cabinet Office)
(4 debate interactions)
Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Mick Whitley (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Sarah Dines (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Claire Coutinho (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero
(4 debate interactions)
Robbie Moore (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(4 debate interactions)
Alexander Stafford (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Andrew Selous (Conservative)
Second Church Estates Commissioner
(3 debate interactions)
Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Women and Equalities)
(3 debate interactions)
Richard Fuller (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
(3 debate interactions)
Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
George Freeman (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Grahame Morris (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Andrew Murrison (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
(3 debate interactions)
Neil Hudson (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Bill Wiggin (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Simon Clarke (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Greg Smith (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Thérèse Coffey (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Grant Shapps (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Defence
(3 debate interactions)
George Howarth (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Nusrat Ghani (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade) (jointly with the Cabinet Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Selaine Saxby (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Rachel Maclean (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Justice)
(3 debate interactions)
Jake Berry (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jesse Norman (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Philip Dunne (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jonathan Edwards (Independent)
(2 debate interactions)
Victoria Prentis (Conservative)
Attorney General
(2 debate interactions)
Luke Pollard (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Defence)
(2 debate interactions)
Sam Tarry (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Duncan Baker (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jonathan Ashworth (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Paymaster General
(2 debate interactions)
Chloe Smith (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Andy Carter (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Eddie Hughes (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Neale Hanvey (Alba Party)
(2 debate interactions)
Oliver Dowden (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
(2 debate interactions)
Bob Seely (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Edward Leigh (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Robert Neill (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
John Glen (Conservative)
Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office
(2 debate interactions)
Julia Lopez (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology)
(2 debate interactions)
Virendra Sharma (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Robin Millar (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Maggie Throup (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jim McMahon (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(2 debate interactions)
Rachel Reeves (Labour)
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
(2 debate interactions)
Kit Malthouse (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Farming, Agriculture and Rural Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
Anne Marie Morris (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Bernard Jenkin (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Trudy Harrison (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Ben Bradley (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Helen Morgan (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Levelling up, Housing and Communities)
(2 debate interactions)
Mike Penning (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Mark Hendrick (Labour (Co-op))
(2 debate interactions)
Sarah Green (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade)
(2 debate interactions)
Anthony Browne (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Caroline Nokes (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Mark Harper (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Transport
(2 debate interactions)
Edward Miliband (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State of Climate Change and Net Zero
(2 debate interactions)
Lia Nici (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Mel Stride (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
(2 debate interactions)
Gareth Bacon (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
(2 debate interactions)
Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
(2 debate interactions)
Caroline Dinenage (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Barbara Keeley (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
(2 debate interactions)
Jonathan Gullis (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Charles Walker (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Sarah Dyke (Liberal Democrat)
(2 debate interactions)
Andrew Bowie (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)
(2 debate interactions)
John Nicolson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(2 debate interactions)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)
(1 debate interactions)
Katherine Fletcher (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Meg Hillier (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Julian Sturdy (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
(1 debate interactions)
Holly Lynch (Labour)
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
David Davis (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Zarah Sultana (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Paul Scully (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Craig Mackinlay (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Royston Smith (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mike Wood (Conservative)
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
(1 debate interactions)
Douglas Ross (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Gary Sambrook (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Barry Gardiner (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Steve Reed (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
(1 debate interactions)
Aaron Bell (Conservative)
Assistant Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Shaun Bailey (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Elmore (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party)
SNP Westminster Leader
(1 debate interactions)
James Cartlidge (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
Neil Parish (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Julie Marson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
David Mundell (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Liam Fox (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Bob Blackman (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ruth Edwards (Conservative)
Assistant Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Angela Eagle (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Natalie Elphicke (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)
Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative)
Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Alex Sobel (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Robert Buckland (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Peter Bottomley (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Lilian Greenwood (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
(1 debate interactions)
Derek Twigg (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Lee Anderson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Cat Smith (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Grayling (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Andy Slaughter (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Damian Hinds (Conservative)
Minister of State (Education)
(1 debate interactions)
Peter Dowd (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Danny Kruger (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Andrew Gwynne (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Social Care)
(1 debate interactions)
Yasmin Qureshi (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Tom Hunt (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Wendy Morton (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Richard Holden (Conservative)
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Philip Hollobone (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Kemi Badenoch (Conservative)
President of the Board of Trade
(1 debate interactions)
Tahir Ali (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Guy Opperman (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Keir Mather (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Richard Foord (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
Maria Miller (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Alex Chalk (Conservative)
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
(1 debate interactions)
Mike Freer (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
(1 debate interactions)
Diana Johnson (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
William Cash (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Roger Gale (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mary Robinson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)