John Spellar Sparring Partners during the 2019 Parliament

Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative)
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
(35 debate interactions)
Jeremy Quin (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
(17 debate interactions)
Matt Hancock (Conservative)
(15 debate interactions)
Boris Johnson (Conservative)
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union
(15 debate interactions)
Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
(14 debate interactions)
Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Education
(14 debate interactions)
Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative)
(13 debate interactions)
Shaun Bailey (Conservative)
(11 debate interactions)
Kevan Jones (Labour)
(10 debate interactions)
Elizabeth Truss (Conservative)
Minister for Women and Equalities
(10 debate interactions)
Maria Miller (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
James Heappey (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
(8 debate interactions)
Ben Wallace (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Defence
(8 debate interactions)
Victoria Atkins (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
(8 debate interactions)
Valerie Vaz (Labour)
(7 debate interactions)
Bernard Jenkin (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Paul Scully (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(7 debate interactions)
Gavin Williamson (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Nigel Huddleston (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(6 debate interactions)
James Sunderland (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Alexander Stafford (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Taiwo Owatemi (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office)
(6 debate interactions)
Chloe Smith (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
(6 debate interactions)
Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Priti Patel (Conservative)
Home Secretary
(5 debate interactions)
Alok Sharma (Conservative)
COP26 President (Cabinet Office)
(5 debate interactions)
Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(5 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Johnny Mercer (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Cat Smith (Labour)
(5 debate interactions)
Robert Jenrick (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Jesse Norman (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Nigel Adams (Conservative)
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Minister without Portfolio)
(4 debate interactions)
Alan Brown (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
(4 debate interactions)
Peter Aldous (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Robin Walker (Conservative)
Minister of State (Education)
(4 debate interactions)
Grant Shapps (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Transport
(4 debate interactions)
Tom Randall (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Jonathan Ashworth (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
(4 debate interactions)
Penny Mordaunt (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for International Trade)
(4 debate interactions)
Huw Merriman (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Rebecca Pow (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(4 debate interactions)
Sajid Javid (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
(4 debate interactions)
Liam Fox (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Fair Work and Employment)
(4 debate interactions)
Christopher Chope (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Chris Philp (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(4 debate interactions)
Chris Loder (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative)
Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade
(3 debate interactions)
David T C Davies (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Peter Bone (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
David Linden (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
(3 debate interactions)
Andrew Stephenson (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
(3 debate interactions)
Stephen Doughty (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development)
(3 debate interactions)
Scott Benton (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
John Whittingdale (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Rosie Winterton (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Tom Pursglove (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice) (jointly with Home Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
(3 debate interactions)
Gareth Johnson (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Andrew Bowie (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Meg Hillier (Labour (Co-op))
(3 debate interactions)
Christian Matheson (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(3 debate interactions)
Luke Hall (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Matt Warman (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Kerry McCarthy (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Debbie Abrahams (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Craig Mackinlay (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Liam Byrne (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Maria Caulfield (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)
(2 debate interactions)
Charles Walker (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Simon Hart (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Wales
(2 debate interactions)
Bill Esterson (Labour)
Shadow Minister (International Trade)
(2 debate interactions)
Neil Parish (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Theresa Villiers (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Richard Graham (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Kit Malthouse (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (jointly with Home Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Julian Lewis (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
John Healey (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
(2 debate interactions)
Greg Hands (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Chalk (Conservative)
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Steve Barclay (Conservative)
Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
(2 debate interactions)
Andrew Mitchell (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
David Davis (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Bim Afolami (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Tracy Brabin (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(2 debate interactions)
Christian Wakeford (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Grahame Morris (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
George Eustice (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
(2 debate interactions)
Imran Hussain (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Employment Rights and Protections)
(2 debate interactions)
Rishi Sunak (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Exchequer
(2 debate interactions)
Dominic Raab (Conservative)
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
(2 debate interactions)
Jane Hunt (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Tobias Ellwood (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Christopher Pincher (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
(1 debate interactions)
Jack Lopresti (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Paula Barker (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
David Lammy (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs
(1 debate interactions)
Oliver Dowden (Conservative)
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Nick Gibb (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Afzal Khan (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Justice)
(1 debate interactions)
Cheryl Gillan (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Elmore (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
Brandon Lewis (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
(1 debate interactions)
Owen Paterson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Karen Bradley (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Bob Seely (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Caroline Dinenage (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Margaret Ferrier (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
John Hayes (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Eddie Hughes (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
(1 debate interactions)
Michael Gove (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
(1 debate interactions)
Helen Whately (Conservative)
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
(1 debate interactions)
Guy Opperman (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
(1 debate interactions)
Mike Wood (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Victoria Prentis (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Amanda Solloway (Conservative)
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
(1 debate interactions)
Anthony Mangnall (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Seema Malhotra (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(1 debate interactions)
Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Philip Davies (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Luke Evans (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade)
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Garnier (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Imran Ahmad Khan (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)