Tip: To match a phrase, use quotation marks around the search term. eg. "Parliamentary Estate"

Written Question
Department for Exiting the European Union: Pay
Thursday 23rd January 2020

Asked by: Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)

Question to the Department for Exiting the European Union :

To ask the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, whether his Department complies with the requirement set out in section 3.1.8 of the Civil Service Management Code that time off with pay for safety representatives will not be set against facility time allowed under existing arrangements.

Answered by James Duddridge - Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

Yes. DExEU complies with this requirement; any safety representative employed by the Department would be entitled to time off with pay, which would not be set against facility time.

Obligations to provide reasonable paid time off to trade union representatives to undertake trade union duties include paid time off for safety representatives, as set out in section 3.1.8 of the Civil Service Management Code.


Written Question
Department for Exiting the European Union: Trade Unions
Thursday 23rd January 2020

Asked by: Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)

Question to the Department for Exiting the European Union :

To ask the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, whether the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation affects the right of recognised unions in his Department to bargaining information as set out in Section 181 of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992.

Answered by James Duddridge - Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

GDPR has not affected the rights of unions in DExEU to bargaining information provided under section 181 of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992.


Written Question
Department for Exiting the European Union: Brexit
Thursday 10th January 2019

Asked by: Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)

Question to the Department for Exiting the European Union :

To ask the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, what estimate he has made of the additional staff required by his Department in the event that the UK leaves the EU (a) with and (b) without a deal.

Answered by Chris Heaton-Harris - Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip

The Department continues to recruit talent from across the civil service, the wider public sector and the private sector. The Department for Exiting the European Union has over 700 staff working with other government departments on all aspects of EU Exit policy. There is no specific division between the various aspects of EU Exit policy work as there is necessary overlap to support all the objectives of the Department.


Written Question
Department for Exiting the European Union: Staff
Wednesday 9th January 2019

Asked by: Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)

Question to the Department for Exiting the European Union :

To ask the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, how many staff were employed in his Department on (a) 20 December 2018 and (b) 23 June 2016.

Answered by Chris Heaton-Harris - Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip

The number of staff employed by the Department for Exiting the European Union is published, each month, on gov.uk as part of our transparency reporting. It can be found at the following link:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/department-for-exiting-the-european-union-monthly-workforce-management-information-for-2017-and-2018

The Department for Exiting the European Union was not in existence on 23 June 2016.


Written Question
Department for Exiting the European Union: Universal Credit
Monday 29th October 2018

Asked by: Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)

Question to the Department for Exiting the European Union :

To ask the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, what estimate he has made of the (a) number and (b) proportion of staff employed by his Department in receipt of universal credit; and if he will make a statement.

Answered by Suella Braverman - Attorney General

The Department for Exiting the European Union does not hold this information. As an employer it is not for the Department to hold information relating to benefits that are claimed or might be claimed by their employees.