Department for Exiting the European Union: Pay

(asked on 15th January 2020) - View Source

Question to the Department for Exiting the European Union :

To ask the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, whether his Department complies with the requirement set out in section 3.1.8 of the Civil Service Management Code that time off with pay for safety representatives will not be set against facility time allowed under existing arrangements.


Answered by
James Duddridge Portrait
James Duddridge
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
This question was answered on 23rd January 2020

Yes. DExEU complies with this requirement; any safety representative employed by the Department would be entitled to time off with pay, which would not be set against facility time.

Obligations to provide reasonable paid time off to trade union representatives to undertake trade union duties include paid time off for safety representatives, as set out in section 3.1.8 of the Civil Service Management Code.

Reticulating Splines