Lord Wood of Anfield Portrait

Lord Wood of Anfield

Labour - Life peer

Became Member: 15th January 2011


European Affairs Committee
14th Apr 2021 - 31st Jan 2024
European Union Committee
1st Jul 2019 - 31st Mar 2021
EU Goods Sub-Committee
23rd Apr 2020 - 31st Mar 2021
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
2nd Jul 2019 - 23rd Apr 2020
International Relations and Defence Committee
25th May 2016 - 1st Jul 2019
SLSC Sub-Committee A
4th Sep 2018 - 30th Apr 2019
Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
17th Oct 2011 - 27th May 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
17th Oct 2011 - 6th Sep 2012


Division Voting information

During the current Parliament, Lord Wood of Anfield has voted in 373 divisions, and never against the majority of their Party.
View All Lord Wood of Anfield Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

Sparring Partners
Lord Bethell (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Baroness Barran (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
(6 debate interactions)
Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative)
Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
(6 debate interactions)
View All Sparring Partners
Department Debates
Department of Health and Social Care
(11 debate contributions)
Cabinet Office
(9 debate contributions)
View All Department Debates
Legislation Debates
Finance Act 2020
(1,752 words contributed)
Trade Bill 2019-21
(643 words contributed)
View All Legislation Debates
View all Lord Wood of Anfield's debates

Lords initiatives

These initiatives were driven by Lord Wood of Anfield, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.


Lord Wood of Anfield has not introduced any legislation before Parliament

Lord Wood of Anfield has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


Lord Wood of Anfield has not asked any Written Questions in the current parliament