Written Question on Council Tax

Written Questions are submitted by MPs or Lords to receive information from a Department.


See more on: "Council Tax"
Date Title Questioner
11 Jul 2018, 11:13 a.m. Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour - Life peer) Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour - Life peer)

Question to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of (1) the rates of council taxes paid by properties in bands A and B compared to properties in the highest bands, and (2) the revaluation of council tax bands.

Answer (Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth)

Council tax levels are a matter for individual local authorities, although the Government maintains a referendum threshold to allow voters in England the final say over any excessive increases. The amount charged for properties in different bands is determined by the application of ratios to the authority’s band D council tax level. These ratios are set out in Section 5 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992. The Government has no plans to undertake a council tax revaluation.


You may also be interested in: