John Whittingdale Sparring Partners during the 2019 Parliament

Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(5 debate interactions)
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(5 debate interactions)
Christian Matheson (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(5 debate interactions)
John Nicolson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(4 debate interactions)
Alun Cairns (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Nigel Evans (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Chi Onwurah (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(4 debate interactions)
Julian Knight (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Mental Health)
(3 debate interactions)
Mohammad Yasin (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Navendu Mishra (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Andrew Mitchell (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Dominic Raab (Conservative)
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
(3 debate interactions)
Martyn Day (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Public Health and Primary Care)
(3 debate interactions)
Scott Benton (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Bob Stewart (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Alex Sobel (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(3 debate interactions)
Peter Bottomley (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Chris Philp (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(3 debate interactions)
Richard Holden (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Brandon Lewis (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
(2 debate interactions)
Kit Malthouse (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (jointly with Home Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Grahame Morris (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Carolyn Harris (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Christopher Pincher (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
(2 debate interactions)
Kevin Brennan (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
John Spellar (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Steve McCabe (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Stuart Anderson (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Angela Eagle (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Simon Fell (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Daniel Zeichner (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
Andy Carter (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Damian Collins (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Suella Braverman (Conservative)
Attorney General
(2 debate interactions)
John Redwood (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Suzanne Webb (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education)
(2 debate interactions)
Damian Green (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Julian Lewis (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Gerald Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Wales)
(2 debate interactions)
Huw Merriman (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Emma Hardy (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Edward Timpson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Edward Leigh (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Green (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Tom Hunt (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Aaron Bell (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
Florence Eshalomi (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Elmore (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
Alex Davies-Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland)
(1 debate interactions)
Jamie Wallis (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Felicity Buchan (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Martin Vickers (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Kieran Mullan (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Julie Marson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Marcus Fysh (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mick Whitley (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Diana Johnson (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Tracy Brabin (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(1 debate interactions)
Janet Daby (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Gareth Davies (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Fay Jones (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Bernard Jenkin (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Inclusive Society)
(1 debate interactions)
Emily Thornberry (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade
(1 debate interactions)
Jeff Smith (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)
Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party)
SNP Chief Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs Team Member)
(1 debate interactions)
Bob Seely (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Meg Hillier (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Jack Brereton (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Alison McGovern (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(1 debate interactions)
Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Yvette Cooper (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Jerome Mayhew (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Law (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development)
(1 debate interactions)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)
(1 debate interactions)
Harriett Baldwin (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Lee Anderson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephen Timms (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Robert Courts (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party)
SNP Deputy Westminster Leader
(1 debate interactions)
David Johnston (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Neale Hanvey (Alba Party)
(1 debate interactions)
Neil Parish (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ruth Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Rachel Hopkins (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Wales)
(1 debate interactions)
Sara Britcliffe (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Toby Perkins (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Education)
(1 debate interactions)
Anthony Mangnall (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Gareth Bacon (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Antony Higginbotham (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Tahir Ali (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Catherine West (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Lilian Greenwood (Labour)
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
Rupa Huq (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Jo Stevens (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
(1 debate interactions)
Richard Drax (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Damian Hinds (Conservative)
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security)
(1 debate interactions)
Jason McCartney (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
William Cash (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (International Development)
(1 debate interactions)
Debbie Abrahams (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Matt Western (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Education)
(1 debate interactions)
Diane Abbott (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Jonathan Gullis (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Laura Trott (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Graham Stringer (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Barry Sheerman (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)