Lord Ashton of Hyde Portrait

Lord Ashton of Hyde

Conservative - Excepted Hereditary

Became Member: 25th July 2011


Lord Ashton of Hyde is not a member of any APPGs
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
31st Jan 2023 - 12th Jun 2023
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
3rd Oct 2019 - 20th Oct 2022
Procedure and Privileges Committee
3rd Oct 2019 - 20th Oct 2022
Services Committee
3rd Oct 2019 - 20th Oct 2022
Committee of Selection (Lords)
3rd Oct 2019 - 12th Oct 2022
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
26th Jul 2019 - 6th Sep 2022
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
3rd Jul 2017 - 26th Jul 2019
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
17th Jul 2016 - 3rd Jul 2017
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
15th Jul 2014 - 20th Jun 2017
Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee
19th Nov 2014 - 24th Dec 2014
The Arctic
12th Jun 2014 - 15th Jul 2014


Division Voting information

During the current Parliament, Lord Ashton of Hyde has voted in 536 divisions, and never against the majority of their Party.
View All Lord Ashton of Hyde Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

View all Lord Ashton of Hyde's debates

Lords initiatives

These initiatives were driven by Lord Ashton of Hyde, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.


1 Bill introduced by Lord Ashton of Hyde

Introduced: 11th October 2016

A Bill to make provision for the national citizen service.

This Bill received Royal Assent on 27th April 2017 and was enacted into law.

Lord Ashton of Hyde has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


Lord Ashton of Hyde has not asked any Written Questions in the current parliament