Baroness Hughes of Stretford

Labour - Life peer

Became Member: 15th July 2010


Baroness Hughes of Stretford is not a member of any APPGs
EU Justice Sub-Committee
12th Jun 2015 - 27th Apr 2017
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
13th Oct 2010 - 1st Jul 2014
Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children and Youth Justice) (and Minister for the North West)
28th Jun 2007 - 5th Jun 2009
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Children, Young People and Families)
10th May 2005 - 28th Jun 2007
Minister of State (Home Office) (Citizenship, Immigration and Counter-Terrorism)
29th May 2002 - 1st Apr 2004
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
11th Jun 2001 - 28th May 2002
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
29th Jul 1999 - 7th Jun 2001
Home Affairs Committee
16th Jul 1997 - 9th Nov 1998


Division Voting information

During the current Parliament, Baroness Hughes of Stretford has voted in 95 divisions, and never against the majority of their Party.
View All Baroness Hughes of Stretford Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

Sparring Partners
Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
(4 debate interactions)
Lord Sharpe of Epsom (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Baroness Barran (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
(1 debate interactions)
View All Sparring Partners
Department Debates
Department for Work and Pensions
(6 debate contributions)
Home Office
(2 debate contributions)
Department for Education
(1 debate contributions)
View All Department Debates
Legislation Debates
Baroness Hughes of Stretford has not made any spoken contributions to legislative debate
View all Baroness Hughes of Stretford's debates

Lords initiatives

These initiatives were driven by Baroness Hughes of Stretford, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.


Baroness Hughes of Stretford has not introduced any legislation before Parliament

Baroness Hughes of Stretford has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


Baroness Hughes of Stretford has not asked any Written Questions in the current parliament