Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links Alert Sample


Alert Sample

View the Parallel Parliament page for Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links

Information between 19th March 2026 - 25th October 2026

Note: This sample does not contain the most recent 2 weeks of information. Up to date samples can only be viewed by Subscribers.
Click here to view Subscription options.


Division Votes
24 Mar 2026 - English Devolution and Community Empowerment Bill - View Vote Context
Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links voted Aye - in line with the party majority and in line with the House
One of 121 Conservative Aye votes vs 0 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 187 Noes - 157
9 Sep 2026 - Financial Services and Markets Bill [HL] - View Vote Context
Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links voted Aye - in line with the party majority and in line with the House
One of 138 Conservative Aye votes vs 0 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 194 Noes - 138
9 Sep 2026 - Financial Services and Markets Bill [HL] - View Vote Context
Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links voted Aye - in line with the party majority and in line with the House
One of 155 Conservative Aye votes vs 0 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 226 Noes - 162
9 Sep 2026 - Financial Services and Markets Bill [HL] - View Vote Context
Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links voted Aye - in line with the party majority and in line with the House
One of 164 Conservative Aye votes vs 0 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 248 Noes - 163
9 Sep 2026 - Financial Services and Markets Bill [HL] - View Vote Context
Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links voted Aye - in line with the party majority and in line with the House
One of 128 Conservative Aye votes vs 0 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 188 Noes - 125
9 Sep 2026 - Financial Services and Markets Bill [HL] - View Vote Context
Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links voted Aye - in line with the party majority and in line with the House
One of 135 Conservative Aye votes vs 0 Conservative No votes
Tally: Ayes - 196 Noes - 138


Speeches
Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links speeches from: Scottish Government: Social Security Benefits
Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links contributed 1 speech (130 words)
Wednesday 24th June 2026 - Lords Chamber
HM Treasury


Written Answers
HM Coastguard
Asked by: Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links (Conservative - Life peer)
Tuesday 15th September 2026

Question to the Department for Transport:

To ask His Majesty's Government how many people were successfully rescued by HM Coastguard during callout operations in each of the last 10 years.

Answered by Lord Hendy of Richmond Hill - Minister of State (Department for Transport)

The number of people who have died in UK coastal waters in each of the last ten calendar years:

Calendar year

Confirmed fatalities

2017

477

2018

491

2019

493

2020

473

2021

487

2022

518

2023

571

2024

529

2025

539

2026 (January to August only)

379

HM Coastguard currently has approximately 662 employees.

The total number of search and rescue incidents for the last ten calendar years is:

Calendar year

Total SAR incidents

2017

23,107

2018

24,432

2019

29,088

2020

30,543

2021

32,613

2022

33,468

2023

31,162

2024

31,141

2025

32,155

2026 (January to August only)

25,237

The number of people estimated to have been successfully rescued by HM Coastguard in each year for which HM Coastguard holds consistent records is:

Year

Total

2019

30,383

2020

35,945

2021

61,612

2022

79,546

2023

59,446

2024

62,364

2025

64,618

2026 (January to August only)

28,865

HM Coastguard does not hold data on the average cost of each callout to which HM Coastguard responds.

HM Coastguard: Operating Costs
Asked by: Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links (Conservative - Life peer)
Tuesday 15th September 2026

Question to the Department for Transport:

To ask His Majesty's Government what estimate they have made of the average cost of each callout to which HM Coastguard responds.

Answered by Lord Hendy of Richmond Hill - Minister of State (Department for Transport)

The number of people who have died in UK coastal waters in each of the last ten calendar years:

Calendar year

Confirmed fatalities

2017

477

2018

491

2019

493

2020

473

2021

487

2022

518

2023

571

2024

529

2025

539

2026 (January to August only)

379

HM Coastguard currently has approximately 662 employees.

The total number of search and rescue incidents for the last ten calendar years is:

Calendar year

Total SAR incidents

2017

23,107

2018

24,432

2019

29,088

2020

30,543

2021

32,613

2022

33,468

2023

31,162

2024

31,141

2025

32,155

2026 (January to August only)

25,237

The number of people estimated to have been successfully rescued by HM Coastguard in each year for which HM Coastguard holds consistent records is:

Year

Total

2019

30,383

2020

35,945

2021

61,612

2022

79,546

2023

59,446

2024

62,364

2025

64,618

2026 (January to August only)

28,865

HM Coastguard does not hold data on the average cost of each callout to which HM Coastguard responds.

HM Coastguard
Asked by: Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links (Conservative - Life peer)
Tuesday 15th September 2026

Question to the Department for Transport:

To ask His Majesty's Government how many callouts were received by HM Coastguard in each of the last 10 years.

Answered by Lord Hendy of Richmond Hill - Minister of State (Department for Transport)

The number of people who have died in UK coastal waters in each of the last ten calendar years:

Calendar year

Confirmed fatalities

2017

477

2018

491

2019

493

2020

473

2021

487

2022

518

2023

571

2024

529

2025

539

2026 (January to August only)

379

HM Coastguard currently has approximately 662 employees.

The total number of search and rescue incidents for the last ten calendar years is:

Calendar year

Total SAR incidents

2017

23,107

2018

24,432

2019

29,088

2020

30,543

2021

32,613

2022

33,468

2023

31,162

2024

31,141

2025

32,155

2026 (January to August only)

25,237

The number of people estimated to have been successfully rescued by HM Coastguard in each year for which HM Coastguard holds consistent records is:

Year

Total

2019

30,383

2020

35,945

2021

61,612

2022

79,546

2023

59,446

2024

62,364

2025

64,618

2026 (January to August only)

28,865

HM Coastguard does not hold data on the average cost of each callout to which HM Coastguard responds.

HM Coastguard: Staff
Asked by: Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links (Conservative - Life peer)
Tuesday 15th September 2026

Question to the Department for Transport:

To ask His Majesty's Government how many people are employed by HM Coastguard.

Answered by Lord Hendy of Richmond Hill - Minister of State (Department for Transport)

The number of people who have died in UK coastal waters in each of the last ten calendar years:

Calendar year

Confirmed fatalities

2017

477

2018

491

2019

493

2020

473

2021

487

2022

518

2023

571

2024

529

2025

539

2026 (January to August only)

379

HM Coastguard currently has approximately 662 employees.

The total number of search and rescue incidents for the last ten calendar years is:

Calendar year

Total SAR incidents

2017

23,107

2018

24,432

2019

29,088

2020

30,543

2021

32,613

2022

33,468

2023

31,162

2024

31,141

2025

32,155

2026 (January to August only)

25,237

The number of people estimated to have been successfully rescued by HM Coastguard in each year for which HM Coastguard holds consistent records is:

Year

Total

2019

30,383

2020

35,945

2021

61,612

2022

79,546

2023

59,446

2024

62,364

2025

64,618

2026 (January to August only)

28,865

HM Coastguard does not hold data on the average cost of each callout to which HM Coastguard responds.

Drownings
Asked by: Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links (Conservative - Life peer)
Tuesday 15th September 2026

Question to the Department for Transport:

To ask His Majesty's Government how many people have died in UK coastal waters in each of the last 10 years.

Answered by Lord Hendy of Richmond Hill - Minister of State (Department for Transport)

The number of people who have died in UK coastal waters in each of the last ten calendar years:

Calendar year

Confirmed fatalities

2017

477

2018

491

2019

493

2020

473

2021

487

2022

518

2023

571

2024

529

2025

539

2026 (January to August only)

379

HM Coastguard currently has approximately 662 employees.

The total number of search and rescue incidents for the last ten calendar years is:

Calendar year

Total SAR incidents

2017

23,107

2018

24,432

2019

29,088

2020

30,543

2021

32,613

2022

33,468

2023

31,162

2024

31,141

2025

32,155

2026 (January to August only)

25,237

The number of people estimated to have been successfully rescued by HM Coastguard in each year for which HM Coastguard holds consistent records is:

Year

Total

2019

30,383

2020

35,945

2021

61,612

2022

79,546

2023

59,446

2024

62,364

2025

64,618

2026 (January to August only)

28,865

HM Coastguard does not hold data on the average cost of each callout to which HM Coastguard responds.

Armed Forces: Women
Asked by: Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links (Conservative - Life peer)
Friday 16th October 2026

Question to the Ministry of Defence:

To ask His Majesty's Government what steps, including external and internal publicity, advertising, identification, coaching and support, they have taken to recruit women to the close combat regiments, units and roles such as the infantry, Royal Armoured Corps, Household Cavalry and special forces units since these roles were first opened to women in 2018.

Answered by Lord Coaker - Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)

Since close combat roles were opened to women in 2018, the Army has used inclusive advertising, targeted engagement and tailored support to encourage women to consider careers across the Army, including roles previously closed to them.

This activity is intended to support women through the main stages of the recruiting journey. Inclusive campaigns such as ‘You Belong Here’ and female-focused social media activity help raise awareness and show that Army careers, including close combat roles, are open to women. Women in Combat events, Women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics events, work experience and targeted outreach provide opportunities to learn more about roles and ask questions before applying. Fitness support, mentoring, female ambassadors, ‘Ask a Soldier’ activity, young officer nurture events and digital guidance through the Army Readiness App are intended to build confidence, provide practical advice and support candidates through the recruitment process. Recruiter training supports more confident and informed engagement with under-represented groups.

These measures support female recruitment across the Army rather than being targeted at individual regiments, units or roles. Activities such as ‘Women in Combat’ engagement, serving female ambassadors, tailored support events and inclusive marketing are relevant to women considering close combat roles as they increase awareness, provide access to role models and help candidates understand and prepare for the recruitment process.

Armed Forces: Women
Asked by: Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links (Conservative - Life peer)
Monday 19th October 2026

Question to the Ministry of Defence:

To ask His Majesty's Government what percentage of serving personnel in regular and reserve regiments of (1) the infantry, (2) the Royal Armoured Corps, (3) the Household Cavalry, and (4) special forces units, have been women since 2018.

Answered by Lord Coaker - Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)

The tables below provide the number and percentage of women in the Trade Trained Regular Army and trained Army Reserve within the Infantry, Household Cavalry (HCAV) and Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) for each year from 2018 to 2026. The Ministry of Defence does not routinely release information on the number or composition of UK Special Forces personnel because its disclosure could prejudice operational security.

Arm/Service

Infantry

HCAV

RAC

Strength as at
1st April

Number of Females

% of Arm/Service

Number of Females

% of Arm/Service

Number of Females

% of Arm/Service

2018

6

0.0%

[c]

0.1%

9

0.3%

2019

7

0.0%

7

0.9%

17

0.5%

2020

18

0.1%

21

2.7%

21

0.6%

2021

37

0.2%

38

4.8%

38

1.0%

2022

52

0.3%

46

5.9%

52

1.4%

2023

64

0.4%

50

6.7%

63

1.7%

2024

73

0.5%

48

6.9%

67

1.9%

2025

78

0.5%

48

7.4%

81

2.4%

2026

85

0.6%

50

7.2%

99

2.9%

Source: Analysis(Army)

Table 2: Army Trained Reserve FR20 Female Strength in Infantry, HCAV and RAC for 1st April 2018 to 1st April 2026

Arm/Service

Infantry

RAC (Yeomanry)

Strength as at
1st April

Number of Females

% of Arm/Service

Number of Females

% of Arm/Service

2018

17

0.3%

23

1.7%

2019

25

0.4%

37

2.7%

2020

42

0.6%

41

3.0%

2021

64

1.0%

37

2.8%

2022

78

1.2%

46

3.6%

2023

101

1.6%

53

4.2%

2024

107

1.8%

61

4.8%

2025

109

1.8%

67

5.2%

2026

115

2.0%

67

5.2%

Source: Analysis(Army)

Notes/Caveats:

  1. The figures in Table 1 are for the Trade Trained Regular Army only and therefore exclude Gurkhas, Full Time Reserve Service, Mobilised Reserves, Army Reserve and all other Reserves, but includes those personnel that have transferred from GURTAM to UKTAP.
  2. Future Reserves 2020 includes volunteer reserves who are mobilised, High Readiness Reserve and volunteer reserve personnel serving on Additional Duties Commitment or Full Time Reserve Service contracts. Sponsored Reserves who provide a more cost effective solution than volunteer reserve are also included in the Army Reserve FR20. Non Regular Permanent Staff (NRPS), Expeditionary Forces Institute (EFI) and University Officer Cadets and Regular Reservists are excluded.
  3. The Household Cavalry (HCav) does not have a dedicated part-time Army Reserve unit.
  4. Musicians in the Regulars are included within the Royal Corps of Army Music (RCAM) Arm/Service. However, musicians in the Reserves are typically assigned to their individual Arm/Service, as there is no RCAM in the Reserves. For example, personnel in The Salamanca Band and Bugles are classified under the Infantry Arm/Service. The figures above exclude these reserve musicians, as they do not fulfil a combat role in the Reserves. This is to maintain compatibility for the purpose of this question.
  5. Proportions are calculated by dividing the number of Females in the Arm/Service by the total personnel (Male and Females) in that Arm/Service.
  6. FR20 figures do not include musician personnel who are posted to a regimental band.
  7. Figures include Officers and Other Ranks
  8. "[c]" denotes fewer than 5.
  9. "-" denotes zero.

Armed Forces: Women
Asked by: Baroness Davidson of Lundin Links (Conservative - Life peer)
Monday 19th October 2026

Question to the Ministry of Defence:

To ask His Majesty's Government how many women have undertaken assessment and selection to join the infantry, Royal Armoured Corps, Household Cavalry and special forces units, and what percentage have passed.

Answered by Lord Coaker - Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)

No single dataset covers every stage of assessment and selection for soldiers and officers. Available recruitment assessment and later role-specific training figures are therefore set out separately. They cover different populations, stages and periods and should not be combined or directly compared.

Between Recruiting Years 2018-19 and 2025-26, the following female Regular Soldier candidates attended the Army recruitment assessment with the stated role as their first job preference. Pass rates include conditional passes.

Role group

Female assessments attended

Pass rate

Infantry

494

29%

Royal Armoured Corps

314

32%

Household Cavalry

238

37%

Separate initial trade training records show that, from 2018, 132 female soldiers began training for the Royal Armoured Corps or Household Cavalry and 116 completed it (88%). All 48 female officers who began the relevant training ultimately completed it, although four passed only after returning for a further course. These are training completion outcomes, not recruitment selection pass rates. Royal Armoured Corps and Household Cavalry figures cannot be separated.

Separate records of later role-specific officer training show that, since June 2019, 24 of 30 female officers passed the tactics phase of the Infantry Platoon Commanders’ Battle Course as initial trainees (80%). Including officers seeking to transfer into the Infantry, 28 of 36 passed (78%). These course outcomes do not measure recruitment assessment or selection.