Tuesday 9th July 2024

(4 days, 7 hours ago)

Commons Chamber
Read Hansard Text Watch Debate
Lindsay Hoyle Portrait Mr Speaker
- View Speech - Hansard - - - Excerpts

I must now call on the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance or to affirm at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

The Speaker first, alone, standing on the upper step of the Chair, took and subscribed the Oath required by law.

Lindsay Hoyle Portrait Mr Speaker
- View Speech - Hansard - - - Excerpts

I should remind hon. Members that, until they take the Oath or affirm, they must not sit during any debate or vote in any Division of the House, and they will not receive any salary. Hence I signed quickly.

The arrangements for swearing in are set out in the Chamber information note, and a guidance note is available from the Table Office and the Vote Office.

I propose to call first the Father of the House, then the Mother of the House, then members of the Cabinet, then members of the shadow Cabinet, then Privy Counsellors not included in those two groups, wherever they may be sitting, and then other Ministers. Thereafter, I shall call other hon. Members broadly according to the Parliament of their first entry or, for those with broken service, that of their most recent entry. The first group will be those who have been Members since before the 2010 election. Thereafter, I shall proceed to call Members by successive Parliaments. I do not expect to call new Members until tomorrow.

I propose to remain in the Chair until about 9 o’clock this evening, if Members continue to come forward, with a suspension at around 6.30 pm until 7.30 pm. The House will sit tomorrow at 11.30 am. I propose to remain in the Chair until about 4 o’clock, with a suspension between 1.30 and 2.30 pm. The House will sit at 9.30 am on Thursday, and I will be in the Chair for swearing in until 11.30 am, by which time I hope we will have made enough progress to permit all Members to swear in who wish to do so. The House will therefore not need to sit again before Wednesday 17 July, when we return for the King’s Speech.

I remind Members that swearing in, as a proceeding of the House, is recorded by the television cameras, and that anything said or done by Members may appear on television or in Quentin Letts’s column, and may be picked up by the microphones. It will assist the broadcasters if new Members clearly state their name and constituency when they come to the Dispatch Box. Progress will depend, of course, on the number of Members wishing to swear in at any particular time. I advise Members to watch the Annunciators to establish progress, and to speak to their Whips.

Before we proceed to swearing in, it may assist Members to know that the Government have indicated that they intend to table a motion to provide that the House should rise for the summer on Tuesday 30 July. The new Leader of the House asked me to read that out on her behalf, and she will announce further details in due course.

Let us begin with the Father of the House.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Sir Edward Julian Egerton Leigh, for Gainsborough

Right honourable Diane Julie Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Right honourable Keir Starmer, Holborn and St Pancras

Right honourable Angela Rayner, Ashton-under-Lyne

Right honourable Shabana Mahmood, Birmingham Ladywood

Right honourable Rachel Jane Reeves, Leeds West and Pudsey

Right honourable Lucy Maria Powell, Manchester Central

Right honourable Sir Alan Campbell, Tynemouth

Right honourable Yvette Cooper, Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley

Right honourable David Lindon Lammy, Tottenham

Peter John Kyle, Hove and Portslade

Louise Margaret Haigh, Sheffield Heeley

Right honourable Elizabeth Louise Kendall, Leicester West

Joanna Meriel Stevens, Cardiff East

Right honourable Lisa Eva Nandy, Wigan

Steven Mark Ward Reed, Streatham and Croydon North

Right honourable Hilary James Benn, Leeds South

Bridget Maeve Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South

Ian Murray, Edinburgh South

Right honourable Edward Samuel Miliband, Doncaster North

Wesley Paul William Streeting, Ilford North

Darren Paul Jones, Bristol North West

Anneliese Jane Dodds, Oxford East

Right honourable Rishi Sunak, Richmond and Northallerton

Right honourable Sir Oliver James Dowden, Hertsmere

Right honourable Jeremy Richard Streynsham Hunt, Godalming and Ash

Right honourable James Spencer Cleverly, Braintree

Right honourable Olukemi Olufunto Badenoch, North West Essex

Right honourable Stuart James Andrew, Daventry

Right honourable Chris Ian Brian Mynott Philp, Croydon South

Right honourable Victoria Atkins, Louth and Horncastle

Right honourable Laura Trott

Right honourable Melvyn John Stride

Right honourable Andrew John Bower Mitchell

Michael Alex Burghart

Andrew John Griffith

Right honourable Edward John Comport Argar

Right honourable Stephen Paul Barclay

Richard Quentin Fuller

James Roger Cartlidge

Kevin Paul Hollinrake , Thirsk and Malton

John Robert Lamont, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Right honourable Damian Patrick George Hinds, East Hampshire

Right honourable John Philip Glen, Salisbury

Miriam Jane Alice Davies, East Grinstead and Uckfield

Helen Olivia Bicknell Whately, Faversham and Mid Kent

Julia Louise Lopez, Hornchurch and Upminster

Dame Rebecca Elizabeth Scott Harris, Castle Point

Stuart Paul Anderson, South Shropshire

Right honourable Sir Jeremy Paul Wright, Kenilworth and Southam

Right honourable Mark Richard Tami, Alyn and Deeside

Right honourable Sir David Michael Davis, Goole and Pocklington

Right honourable Douglas Garven Alexander, Lothian East

Right honourable Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury

Right honourable Robert Edward Jenrick, Newark

Right honourable Mark Andrew Pritchard, The Wrekin

Right honourable Sir Desmond Angus Swayne, New Forest West

Christopher Philip James Elmore, Bridgend

Sir Christopher John Bryant, Rhondda and Ogmore

Stephen John Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth

Matthew Thomas Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich

James Ignatius O’Rourke McMahon, Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton

Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North

Catherine Elizabeth West, Hornsey and Friern Barnet

Right honourable Claire Coryl Julia Coutinho, East Surrey

Fleur Anderson, Putney

Right honourable Valerie Carol Marian Vaz, Walsall and Bloxwich

Right honourable Sir Julian Murray Lewis, New Forest East

Right honourable Sir John Henry Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings

Right honourable Esther Louise McVey, Tatton

Right honourable Sir Roger James Gale, Herne Bay and Sandwich

Right honourable Priti Sushil Patel, Witham

Right honourable Gavin James Robinson, Belfast East

Right honourable Dame Karen Anne Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands

Right honourable Wendy Morton, Aldridge-Brownhills

Right honourable Sir Stephen Creswell Timms, East Ham

Karl Turner, Kingston upon Hull East

Right honourable Sir Julian Richard Smith, Skipton and Ripon

Daniel Owen Jarvis, Barnsley North

Dame Nia Rhiannon Griffith, Llanelli

Kerry Gillian McCarthy, Bristol East

John Derek Twigg, Widnes and Halewood

Gareth Thomas, Harrow West

Jessica Elizabeth Morden, Newport East

Luke Pollard, Plymouth Sutton and Devonport

Dawn Petula Butler, Brent East

Right honourable Alexander Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire

Right honourable Stephen Mark Flynn, Aberdeen South

Nicholas Desmond John Smith, Blaenau Gwent and Rhymney

Alison McGovern, Birkenhead

Jessica Rose Phillips, Birmingham Yardley

Colum Eastwood, Foyle

Eleanor Claire Reeves, Lewisham West and East Dulwich

Samantha Kate Dixon, Chester North and Neston

Gagan Mohindra, South West Hertfordshire

Joy Inboden Morrissey, Beaconsfield

Paul John Holmes, Hamble Valley

Clive James Charles Betts, Sheffield South East

Michael Jon Wood, Kingswinford and South Staffordshire

Right honourable Maria Eagle, Liverpool Garston

Andrew Campbell Bowie, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Right honourable Sir George Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green

Simon James Hoare, North Dorset

Gregory Lloyd Campbell, East Londonderry

Zarah Sultana, Coventry South

Feryal Demirci Clark, Enfield North

Seema Malhotra-Saluja, Feltham and Heston

Deborah Angela Elspeth Marie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth

Mohammad Yasin, Bedford

Karin Marguerite Smyth, Bristol South

Richard James Shannon, Strangford

Nigel Paul Huddleston, Droitwich and Evesham

Marie Elizabeth Rimmer, St Helens South and Whiston

Right honourable Jeremy Bernard Corbyn, Islington North

Barry Strachan Gardiner, Brent West

Paula Barker, Liverpool Wavertree

Rachel Louise Hopkins, Luton South and South Bedfordshire

Stella Judith Creasy, Walthamstow

Mary Kelly Foy, City of Durham

Kim Marie Johnson, Liverpool Riverside

Graham Eric Stringer, Blackley and Middleton South

Clive Stanley Efford, Eltham and Chislehurst

Christopher James Evans, Caerphilly

Right honourable Sir John Flasby Lawrance Whittingdale, Maldon

Marsha Chantal De Cordova, Battersea

Rosena Chantelle Allin-Khan, Tooting

Rosemary Clare Duffield, Canterbury

Sarah Deborah Champion, Rotherham

Stephen James Morgan, Portsmouth South

Florence Dauta Eshalomi, Vauxhall and Camberwell Green

Kate Ofunne Osamor, Edmonton and Winchmore Hill

Richard John Holden, Basildon and Billericay

Catherine Jane Smith, Lancaster and Wyre

Grahame Mark Morris, Easington

Ian Lavery, Blyth and Ashington

Jon Hedley Trickett, Normanton and Hemsworth

Right honourable Dame Diana Ruth Johnson , Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham

Peter Christopher Dowd, Bootle

Luke Morgan Evans, Hinckley and Bosworth

Antonia Louise Antoniazzi, Gower

Claire Aisling Hanna, Belfast South and Mid Down

Right honourable Christopher Laurie Malthouse, North West Hampshire

Right honourable Alistair Carmichael, Orkney and Shetland

Nusrat Munir Ul-Ghani, Sussex Weald

Andrew Richard Rosindell, Romford

Daniel Joseph Carden, Liverpool Walton

Andrew John Gwynne, Gorton and Denton

Navendu Prabhat Mishra, Stockport

Naseem Akhtar Shah, Bradford West

Alexandra Mary Davies-Jones, Pontypridd

Dame Angela Eagle, Wallasey

George William Freeman, Mid Norfolk

Gillian Furniss, Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough

Matthew Richard Allen Rodda, Reading Central

Preet Kaur Gill, Birmingham Edgbaston

Timothy James Farron, Westmorland and Lonsdale

Gerald Jones, Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare

Dame Caroline Julia Dinenage, Gosport

Right honourable Patrick Bosco McFadden, Wolverhampton South East

Right honourable Edward Jonathon Davey, Kingston and Surbiton

Mark Robert Timothy Garnier, Wyre Forest

Andrew Howard Western, Stretford and Urmston

Right honourable Caroline Fiona Ellen Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North

William Roffen Esterson, Sefton Central

Heidi Alexander, Swindon South

Emma Elizabeth Reynolds, Wycombe

Abena Oppong-Asare, Erith and Thamesmead

Ruth Ashley Charman Dalton

Paulette Adassa Hamilton

Taiwo Victoria Owatemi

Andrew Joseph McDonald

Judith Mary Cummins

Mohammed Afzal Khan

Charalambos Charalambous

Ruth Lorraine Jones, Newport West and Islwyn

Anna Rhiannon McMorrin, Cardiff North

Stephanie Louise Peacock, Barnsley South

Jeffrey Smith, Manchester Withington

Alan Mak, Havant

Lilian Rachel Greenwood, Nottingham South

Tulip Rizwana Siddiq, Hampstead and Highgate

Helen Elizabeth Hayes, Dulwich and West Norwood

Caroline Elizabeth Johnson, Sleaford and North Hykeham

Alberto Castrenzse Costa, South Leicestershire

Michael Lee Amesbury, Runcorn and Helsby

Ian Robert Byrne, Liverpool West Derby

Christine Anne Jardine, Edinburgh West

Sarah Louise Green, Chesham and Amersham

Layla Michelle Moran, Oxford West and Abingdon

Rebecca Long-Bailey, Salford

Simon Robert Lightwood, Wakefield and Rothwell

Wendy Anne Chamberlain, North East Fife

Sorcha-Lucy Eastwood, Lagan Valley

Christopher Murray Alexander Law, Dundee Central

Sarah Siena Edwards, Tamworth

Alistair Luke Strathern, Hitchin

David Michael Doogan, Angus and Perthshire Glens

Emma Louise Lewell-Buck, South Shields

Rachael Helen Maskell, York Central

Mary Theresa Glindon, Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend

Mary Elizabeth Twist, Blaydon and Consett

Rupa Asha Huq, Ealing Central and Acton

Benjamin Walter Jack Spencer, Runnymede and Weybridge

Gareth Andrew Bacon , Orpington

Munira Wilson, Twickenham

Helen Margaret Lilian Morgan, North Shropshire

Andrew Henry George, St Ives

Genevieve Victoria Kitchen, Wellingborough and Rushden

Keir Alexander Mather, Selby

Greg Smith, Mid Buckinghamshire

Daniel Rayne Kruger, East Wiltshire

Neil Peter Hammerton Hudson, Epping Forest

Wera Benedicta Hobhouse, Bath

Janet Jessica Daby, Lewisham East

Juliet Olive Campbell, Broxtowe

Yasmin Qureshi, Bolton South and Walkden

Helen Grant, Maidstone and Malling

Brendan O’Hara, Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber

Neil John O’Brien, Harborough, Oadby and Wigston

Sarah Ann Jones, Croydon West

Victoria Jane Foxcroft, Lewisham North

Christian Wakeford, Bury South

Sir Christopher Robert Chope , Christchurch

Adam Habib Jogee, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Slough

Bradley Anthony Thomas, Bromsgrove

Matthew John Patrick, Wirral West

Lewis Christopher Cocking, Broxbourne

Richard Burgon, Leeds East

Nadia Edith Whittome, Nottingham East

Sir Mark Phillip Hendrick, Preston

Leigh Ingham, Stafford

Maya Anneke Elsie Ellis, Ribble Valley

Christopher McDonald, Stockton North

Lauren Sullivan, Gravesham

Dan Norris, North East Somerset and Hanham

Alexandra Mayer, Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard

Kim Michele Leadbeater, Spen Valley

Andrew Francis Slaughter, Hammersmith and Chiswick

Martin John Vickers, Brigg and Immingham

Sarah Jane Olney, Richmond Park

18:32
Sitting suspended.
16:50
On resuming
The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:
Daisy Cooper, for St Albans
Sir Ashley Peter Fox, Bridgwater
Joshua Thomas Aderele Babarinde, Eastbourne
Brian George Felton Mathew, Melksham and Devizes
James Hugh Allister, North Antrim
Alex Easton, North Down
Benedict Maguire, North Cornwall
Adam James Dance, Yeovil
John Martin Charles Wrigley, Newton Abbot
Vikki Slade, Mid Dorset and North Poole
Gideon John Amos, Taunton and Wellington
Tessa Jane Munt, Wells and Mendip Hills
Susan Catherine Murray, Mid Dunbartonshire
Clive Richard Jones, Wokingham
Sir Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown, North Cotswolds
Sir Bernard Christison Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex
Sharon Hodgson, Washington and Gateshead South
Robert John Blackman, Harrow East
Lee Raymond James Dillon, Newbury
Tristan John Osborne, Chatham and Aylesford
Jo White, Bassetlaw
Andrew James Snowden, Fylde
Sarah Dyke, Glastonbury and Somerton
Thomas Gordon, Harrogate and Knaresborough
Ben Obese-Jecty, Huntingdon
Rebecca Sheila Paul, Reigate
Jack Michael Rankin, Windsor
Aphra Kendal Alice Brandreth, Chester South and Eddisbury
Rebecca Jane Smith, South West Devon
Alexandre Samuel Barros-Curtis, Cardiff West
Kanishka Narayan, Vale of Glamorgan
Damien Egan, Bristol North East
Torsten Henricson Bell, Swansea West
Gareth Craig Snell, Stoke-on-Trent Central
Henry Tufnell, Mid and South Pembrokeshire
Luke Sean Murphy, Basingstoke
Luke Myer, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Steffan Luke Aquarone, North Norfolk
Alicia Alexandra Martha Kearns, Rutland and Stamford
Peter Alexander Bedford, Mid Leicestershire
Caroline Jane Voaden, South Devon
Rosalind Elizabeth Adriana Savage, South Cotswolds
Sarah Gibson, Chippenham
Anna Elizabeth Sabine, Frome and East Somerset
Ian Fraser Sollom, St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire
Dame Harriett Mary Morison Baldwin, West Worcestershire
Alexander James Jorden Norris, Nottingham North and Kimberley
Emma Louise Foody, Cramlington and Killingworth
Right honourable Mark Gino Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford
Lisa Smart, Hazel Grove
Robert Peter Moore, Keighley and Ilkley
Pamela Ann Catherine Nash, Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke
Justin Piers Richard Madders, Ellesmere Port and Bromborough
Richard John Foord, Honiton and Sidmouth
Joe Paul James Robertson, Isle of Wight East
Louie Thomas French, Old Bexley and Sidcup
Bobby Warren Dean, Carshalton and Wallington
Monica Bernadette Etheldreda Harding, Esher and Walton
Joshua Peter Reynolds, Maidenhead
Sarah Bool, South Northamptonshire
Lindsay Hoyle Portrait Mr Speaker
- View Speech - Hansard - - - Excerpts

The sitting is suspended until 8.30 pm. The bells will ring five minutes before the sitting resumes.

08:30
Sitting suspended.
16:50
On resuming
The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:
Manuela Perteghella, for Stratford-on-Avon
Neil Shastri-Hurst, Solihull West and Shirley
Maximilian Peter McGregor Wilkinson, Cheltenham
Charles Alistair Geoffrey Dewhirst, Bridlington and The Wolds
Ian Roome, North Devon
Oliver David Ryan, Burnley
Adjournment
Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Christian Wakeford.)
20:49
House adjourned.