Stephen Metcalfe Sparring Partners during the 2019 Parliament

Chi Onwurah (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Science, Research and Innovation)
(18 debate interactions)
Boris Johnson (Conservative)
(16 debate interactions)
Michael Gove (Conservative)
Minister for Intergovernmental Relations
(13 debate interactions)
Sajid Javid (Conservative)
(12 debate interactions)
Rishi Sunak (Conservative)
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union
(11 debate interactions)
Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party)
SNP Westminster Leader
(11 debate interactions)
Dominic Raab (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Kit Malthouse (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Matt Hancock (Independent)
(8 debate interactions)
Gillian Keegan (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Education
(7 debate interactions)
Gavin Williamson (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Mims Davies (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
(7 debate interactions)
Jesse Norman (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Penny Mordaunt (Conservative)
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
(6 debate interactions)
Steve Barclay (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
(6 debate interactions)
Robert Jenrick (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Rachel Maclean (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Lucy Frazer (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
(6 debate interactions)
Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
(5 debate interactions)
George Freeman (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Mel Stride (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
(5 debate interactions)
Jeremy Quin (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Grant Shapps (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Defence
(4 debate interactions)
Chris Philp (Conservative)
Minister of State (Home Office)
(4 debate interactions)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Felicity Buchan (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
(4 debate interactions)
Priti Patel (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Edward Argar (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
(4 debate interactions)
Greg Hands (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade)
(4 debate interactions)
Elizabeth Truss (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Peter Aldous (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Lee Rowley (Conservative)
Minister of State (Minister for Housing)
(4 debate interactions)
Suella Braverman (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(3 debate interactions)
Alok Sharma (Conservative)
COP26 President (Cabinet Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Conor McGinn (Independent)
(3 debate interactions)
Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Graham Stuart (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)
(3 debate interactions)
Simon Baynes (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Victoria Prentis (Conservative)
Attorney General
(3 debate interactions)
Johnny Mercer (Conservative)
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Minister for Veterans' Affairs)
(3 debate interactions)
Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative)
Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Julia Lopez (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology)
(3 debate interactions)
Guy Opperman (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(3 debate interactions)
Victoria Atkins (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
(3 debate interactions)
Simon Clarke (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Robin Walker (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Maggie Throup (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Michelle Donelan (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology
(3 debate interactions)
Trudy Harrison (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Thérèse Coffey (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Brandon Lewis (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Stuart Andrew (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
(3 debate interactions)
Damian Hinds (Conservative)
Minister of State (Education)
(3 debate interactions)
Michael Tomlinson (Conservative)
Minister of State (Minister for Illegal Migration)
(3 debate interactions)
Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
James Duddridge (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
James Brokenshire (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Nigel Huddleston (Conservative)
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
(2 debate interactions)
Paul Scully (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Daniel Zeichner (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
Dawn Butler (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Aaron Bell (Conservative)
Assistant Whip
(2 debate interactions)
Christopher Pincher (Independent)
(2 debate interactions)
Vicky Ford (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Andrew Jones (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
James Cleverly (Conservative)
Home Secretary
(2 debate interactions)
Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Burghart (Conservative)
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Tom Hunt (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Bob Blackman (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jeremy Hunt (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Exchequer
(2 debate interactions)
Peter Gibson (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Richard Holden (Conservative)
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Chalk (Conservative)
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
(2 debate interactions)
Mike Freer (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
(2 debate interactions)
Nickie Aiken (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Oliver Dowden (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
(2 debate interactions)
Huw Merriman (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Saqib Bhatti (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Cunningham (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Justice)
(2 debate interactions)
Laura Farris (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice) (jointly with Home Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Jo Churchill (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
(2 debate interactions)
Andrew Griffith (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology)
(2 debate interactions)
Mark Fletcher (Conservative)
Assistant Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Alexander Stafford (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
John Howell (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Skidmore (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Greg Smith (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Duncan Baker (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Robin Millar (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Stuart Anderson (Conservative)
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
Sarah Owen (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Miriam Cates (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
James Heappey (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces)
(1 debate interactions)
Virginia Crosbie (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Amanda Solloway (Conservative)
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
(1 debate interactions)
Nick Gibb (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
John Glen (Conservative)
Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office
(1 debate interactions)
Katherine Fletcher (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Robert Courts (Conservative)
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Kemi Badenoch (Conservative)
President of the Board of Trade
(1 debate interactions)
Maria Caulfield (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Business and Trade) (Minister for Women)
(1 debate interactions)
Sheryll Murray (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chloe Smith (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ben Wallace (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Adam Holloway (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jack Lopresti (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jonathan Gullis (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
James Sunderland (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Andrew Selous (Conservative)
Second Church Estates Commissioner
(1 debate interactions)
Gareth Davies (Conservative)
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
(1 debate interactions)
Gagan Mohindra (Conservative)
Assistant Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Adam Afriyie (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Antony Higginbotham (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Garnier (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Anna Firth (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Paul Maynard (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
(1 debate interactions)
Peter Dowd (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)