Richard Thomson Sparring Partners during the 2019 Parliament

Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(36 debate interactions)
Boris Johnson (Conservative)
(25 debate interactions)
Brandon Lewis (Conservative)
(24 debate interactions)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative)
(17 debate interactions)
Rosie Winterton (Labour)
(14 debate interactions)
Rishi Sunak (Conservative)
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union
(12 debate interactions)
George Eustice (Conservative)
(12 debate interactions)
Greg Hands (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade)
(11 debate interactions)
Lucy Frazer (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
(11 debate interactions)
Matt Hancock (Independent)
(10 debate interactions)
Andrew Bowie (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)
(10 debate interactions)
Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Business and Trade)
(10 debate interactions)
Michael Ellis (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Simon Hart (Conservative)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
(9 debate interactions)
Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
(8 debate interactions)
Nigel Huddleston (Conservative)
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
(8 debate interactions)
Nigel Evans (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Alister Jack (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Scotland
(7 debate interactions)
Kemi Badenoch (Conservative)
President of the Board of Trade
(7 debate interactions)
Michael Gove (Conservative)
Minister for Intergovernmental Relations
(6 debate interactions)
Jesse Norman (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Penny Mordaunt (Conservative)
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
(6 debate interactions)
Anthony Mangnall (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Will Quince (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Guy Opperman (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(5 debate interactions)
James Murray (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Financial Secretary (Treasury)
(5 debate interactions)
Helen Whately (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)
(5 debate interactions)
Cat Smith (Labour)
(5 debate interactions)
James Cleverly (Conservative)
Home Secretary
(5 debate interactions)
Anthony Browne (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(5 debate interactions)
Richard Graham (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Steve Baker (Conservative)
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
(5 debate interactions)
Seema Malhotra (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Education)
(4 debate interactions)
Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party)
SNP Westminster Leader
(4 debate interactions)
David Duguid (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Commons Business)
(4 debate interactions)
Alok Sharma (Conservative)
COP26 President (Cabinet Office)
(4 debate interactions)
Steve Barclay (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
(4 debate interactions)
Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
John Lamont (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
(4 debate interactions)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)
(4 debate interactions)
John Spellar (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
David Rutley (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
(4 debate interactions)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
(4 debate interactions)
Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru)
Shadow PC Chief Whip
(4 debate interactions)
David T C Davies (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Wales
(4 debate interactions)
Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy)
(3 debate interactions)
Douglas Ross (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Jo Churchill (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
(3 debate interactions)
Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Women's Health and Mental Health)
(3 debate interactions)
Bernard Jenkin (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Dominic Raab (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Grant Shapps (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Defence
(3 debate interactions)
Damian Collins (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
James Daly (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Alexander Stafford (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Tom Pursglove (Conservative)
Minister of State (Minister for Legal Migration and Delivery)
(3 debate interactions)
Nusrat Ghani (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade) (jointly with the Cabinet Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Mike Freer (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
(3 debate interactions)
Theresa Villiers (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Edward Argar (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
(2 debate interactions)
Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Women and Equalities)
(2 debate interactions)
Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party)
SNP Chief Whip
(2 debate interactions)
Darren Jones (Labour)
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
(2 debate interactions)
Stephen Timms (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Angela Eagle (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Rob Roberts (Independent)
(2 debate interactions)
Rebecca Pow (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
Priti Patel (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Rachel Hopkins (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Kit Malthouse (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Iain Stewart (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Toby Perkins (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Nature and Rural Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
Oliver Dowden (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
(2 debate interactions)
Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (DEFRA Team Member)
(2 debate interactions)
Victoria Prentis (Conservative)
Attorney General
(2 debate interactions)
Ben Wallace (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Elizabeth Truss (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
(2 debate interactions)
Luke Hall (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Sajid Javid (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Lee Rowley (Conservative)
Minister of State (Minister for Housing)
(2 debate interactions)
Philip Hollobone (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Nigel Adams (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Simon Hoare (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
(2 debate interactions)
James Heappey (Conservative)
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces)
(2 debate interactions)
Huw Merriman (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Kevin Foster (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
William Cash (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Gareth Johnson (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Suella Braverman (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Tom Hunt (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Robert Halfon (Conservative)
Minister of State (Education)
(2 debate interactions)
Richard Foord (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Defence)
(2 debate interactions)
Graham Stuart (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)
(2 debate interactions)
Maria Caulfield (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Business and Trade) (Minister for Women)
(2 debate interactions)
Dean Russell (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Leo Docherty (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Robert Jenrick (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Neil O'Brien (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jeremy Hunt (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Exchequer
(2 debate interactions)
Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Jonathan Reynolds (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Secretary of State for Business and Trade
(2 debate interactions)
Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy Security and Net Zero)
(2 debate interactions)
Chris Bryant (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Creative Industries and Digital)
(1 debate interactions)
Bim Afolami (Conservative)
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
(1 debate interactions)
Christopher Pincher (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Alun Cairns (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Farming, Agriculture and Rural Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Marco Longhi (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
George Howarth (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephen Farry (Alliance)
(1 debate interactions)
Emma Hardy (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Flooding, Oceans and Coastal Communities)
(1 debate interactions)
Sarah Owen (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
David Davis (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ruth Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Felicity Buchan (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
(1 debate interactions)
Andrew Jones (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ruth Edwards (Conservative)
Assistant Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Gareth Bacon (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
(1 debate interactions)
Jeremy Quin (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Zarah Sultana (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
David Simmonds (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Gavin Williamson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs Team Member)
(1 debate interactions)
Geraint Davies (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Conor Burns (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Tony Lloyd (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Robert Courts (Conservative)
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Richard Holden (Conservative)
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
(1 debate interactions)
Jerome Mayhew (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice)
(1 debate interactions)
Alberto Costa (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Matt Rodda (Labour)
Shadow Minister (AI and Intellectual Property)
(1 debate interactions)
Neale Hanvey (Alba Party)
(1 debate interactions)
Julian Lewis (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Catherine West (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Bob Stewart (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Andrew Murrison (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
James Sunderland (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Johnny Mercer (Conservative)
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Minister for Veterans' Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(1 debate interactions)
Wayne David (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Middle East and North Africa)
(1 debate interactions)
Mike Wood (Conservative)
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
(1 debate interactions)
Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party)
DUP Chief Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Women)
(1 debate interactions)
Robin Millar (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Hendrick (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
John Redwood (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Alex Davies-Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Tech and Digital Economy)
(1 debate interactions)
John McDonnell (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Neil Coyle (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Peter Kyle (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology
(1 debate interactions)
Andrew Griffith (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology)
(1 debate interactions)
Victoria Atkins (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
(1 debate interactions)
Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
Alex Chalk (Conservative)
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
(1 debate interactions)
Rupa Huq (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Michelle Donelan (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology
(1 debate interactions)
Claire Coutinho (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero
(1 debate interactions)
John Penrose (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Robert Buckland (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
David Linden (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Social Justice)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephen Doughty (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development)
(1 debate interactions)
Robbie Moore (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Roger Gale (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Stella Creasy (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Garnier (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (International Development)
(1 debate interactions)