David Rutley Sparring Partners during the 2019 Parliament

Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(33 debate interactions)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
(20 debate interactions)
David Linden (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Social Justice)
(10 debate interactions)
Bob Blackman (Conservative)
(10 debate interactions)
Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice)
(10 debate interactions)
Margaret Ferrier (Independent)
(7 debate interactions)
Julian Lewis (Conservative)
(7 debate interactions)
Stephen Timms (Labour)
(6 debate interactions)
Karen Buck (Labour)
(6 debate interactions)
Andrew Gwynne (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Social Care)
(6 debate interactions)
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Exports)
(6 debate interactions)
Edward Leigh (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Farming, Agriculture and Rural Affairs)
(5 debate interactions)
Jonathan Ashworth (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Paymaster General
(5 debate interactions)
Rosie Winterton (Labour)
(5 debate interactions)
Liz Twist (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(5 debate interactions)
James Sunderland (Conservative)
(5 debate interactions)
Stephen Doughty (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development)
(5 debate interactions)
Rupa Huq (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
(4 debate interactions)
Alison McGovern (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
(4 debate interactions)
Debbie Abrahams (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
John McDonnell (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Alexander Stafford (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Kerry McCarthy (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Climate Change and Net Zero)
(4 debate interactions)
Catherine West (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
(4 debate interactions)
David Davis (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Robert Neill (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe)
(4 debate interactions)
Anna McMorrin (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Justice)
(4 debate interactions)
Chris Bryant (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Creative Industries and Digital)
(4 debate interactions)
James Gray (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Vicky Foxcroft (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
(4 debate interactions)
Meg Hillier (Labour (Co-op))
(4 debate interactions)
Rob Roberts (Independent)
(4 debate interactions)
Theresa Villiers (Conservative)
(4 debate interactions)
Lyn Brown (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs)
(4 debate interactions)
Stella Creasy (Labour (Co-op))
(3 debate interactions)
Rachel Hopkins (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Florence Eshalomi (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(3 debate interactions)
Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip
(3 debate interactions)
Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
(3 debate interactions)
Diana Johnson (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Mick Whitley (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Kate Osborne (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Ellie Reeves (Labour)
Deputy National Campaign Co-ordinator
(3 debate interactions)
Scott Benton (Independent)
(3 debate interactions)
Nigel Mills (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Andy McDonald (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Kim Johnson (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Peter Bottomley (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Peter Gibson (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Siobhain McDonagh (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence)
(3 debate interactions)
Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business)
(3 debate interactions)
Tom Randall (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Brandon Lewis (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
John Spellar (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Afzal Khan (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Hilary Benn (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
(3 debate interactions)
Rob Butler (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Amanda Milling (Conservative)
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
(3 debate interactions)
Bill Esterson (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(3 debate interactions)
Nigel Evans (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Zarah Sultana (Labour)
(3 debate interactions)
Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
(2 debate interactions)
Stephen Crabb (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Paul Blomfield (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Stephen Morgan (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Philip Hollobone (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jeff Smith (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(2 debate interactions)
Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Commons Business)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Cunningham (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Justice)
(2 debate interactions)
Daniel Zeichner (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(2 debate interactions)
Karl McCartney (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Clive Efford (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Marco Longhi (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Ian Mearns (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Helen Hayes (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Education)
(2 debate interactions)
Theo Clarke (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Grahame Morris (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Matthew Offord (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Luke Evans (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru)
Shadow PC Chief Whip
(2 debate interactions)
Matthew Pennycook (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(2 debate interactions)
Simon Jupp (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Ruth Cadbury (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Justice)
(2 debate interactions)
Steve McCabe (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Defence)
(2 debate interactions)
Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Steve Brine (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Kevin Foster (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Jill Mortimer (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Richard Graham (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Cat Smith (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
John Whittingdale (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Luke Pollard (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Defence)
(2 debate interactions)
John Cryer (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Andy Slaughter (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Vicky Ford (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Crispin Blunt (Independent)
(2 debate interactions)
David Jones (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Holly Lynch (Labour)
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
(2 debate interactions)
Greg Smith (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Chi Onwurah (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Science, Research and Innovation)
(2 debate interactions)
Andrew Bridgen (Independent)
(2 debate interactions)
Marie Rimmer (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Henry Smith (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy)
(2 debate interactions)
Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland)
(2 debate interactions)
Fabian Hamilton (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Feryal Clark (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Crime Reduction)
(2 debate interactions)
Philip Dunne (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Alicia Kearns (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
David Lammy (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs
(2 debate interactions)
Richard Burgon (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
John Baron (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Sarah Green (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade)
(2 debate interactions)
Jeremy Corbyn (Independent)
(2 debate interactions)
Angela Eagle (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Sarah Owen (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Jonathan Edwards (Independent)
(2 debate interactions)
William Cash (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Louie French (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Andrew Rosindell (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Ben Spencer (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Richard Holden (Conservative)
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Guy Opperman (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Yvonne Fovargue (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Christian Wakeford (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
Caroline Nokes (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jacob Young (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
(1 debate interactions)
Kate Hollern (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Karl Turner (Labour)
Shadow Solicitor General
(1 debate interactions)
David Johnston (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
(1 debate interactions)
Simon Baynes (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Geraint Davies (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party)
SNP Chief Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Justin Madders (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Employment Rights and Protections)
(1 debate interactions)
Peter Bone (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Nicholas Brown (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Robert Halfon (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party)
SNP Westminster Leader
(1 debate interactions)
Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party)
SNP Deputy Westminster Leader
(1 debate interactions)
Laura Trott (Conservative)
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
(1 debate interactions)
Claire Coutinho (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero
(1 debate interactions)
Ian Byrne (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Christian Matheson (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Simon Fell (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Dan Jarvis (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Security)
(1 debate interactions)
Lucy Frazer (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
(1 debate interactions)
Rachel Reeves (Labour)
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
(1 debate interactions)
Valerie Vaz (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Kim Leadbeater (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
Rushanara Ali (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Investment and Small Business)
(1 debate interactions)
Graham Stringer (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Gary Sambrook (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Maria Miller (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Priti Patel (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs Team Member)
(1 debate interactions)
Alex Davies-Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Tech and Digital Economy)
(1 debate interactions)
Liam Fox (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Navendu Mishra (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Tom Hunt (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Jenkinson (Conservative)
Assistant Whip
(1 debate interactions)
Bambos Charalambous (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Tim Loughton (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jason McCartney (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)
(1 debate interactions)
Dean Russell (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Kate Osamor (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Wayne David (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Middle East and North Africa)
(1 debate interactions)
Ruth Jones (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Sarah Champion (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(1 debate interactions)
Graham Brady (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jonathan Lord (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Fiona Bruce (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Pawsey (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Giles Watling (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Richard Foord (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Science, Innovation and Technology)
(1 debate interactions)
Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Women)
(1 debate interactions)
Paul Bristow (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Imran Hussain (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Mohammad Yasin (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Flick Drummond (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
John Howell (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Rachael Maskell (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Dominic Raab (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education)
(1 debate interactions)
Andrew Western (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(1 debate interactions)
Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development)
(1 debate interactions)
Selaine Saxby (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Kenny MacAskill (Alba Party)
(1 debate interactions)
Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)
(1 debate interactions)
Nickie Aiken (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Tobias Ellwood (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Janet Daby (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Youth Justice)
(1 debate interactions)
Michael Ellis (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Andrew Percy (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Robin Walker (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Sheryll Murray (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (International Development)
(1 debate interactions)
Mark Menzies (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mike Amesbury (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)