Tip: To match a phrase, use quotation marks around the search term. eg. "Parliamentary Estate"

Written Question
Hospitals: Gender
3 Jun 2020

Questioner: Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne (CON - Life peer)

Question

To ask Her Majesty's Government what plans they have to amend the Equality Act 2010 to require hospitals to provide single-sex services.

Answered by Baroness Berridge

The government is committed to maintaining protections for single-sex services. Hospitals are already able, under Paragraph 27 (5)(a) of Schedule 3 of the Equality Act 2010, to provide such services and the NHS’s guidance on Delivering Same Sex Accommodation, published in September 2019, is very clear that hospitals must provide such services, with very few exceptions.

We have no plans to change the Equality Act 2010 to require hospitals to provide single-sex services.