Baroness Merron

Labour - Life peer

Opposition Whip (Lords)

(since May 2021)

Shadow Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)

(since May 2021)
Baroness Merron is not a member of any APPGs
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
9th Jun 2009 - 6th May 2010
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Public Health)
9th Jun 2009 - 6th May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
5th Oct 2008 - 9th Jun 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
24th Jan 2008 - 5th Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office)
28th Jun 2007 - 25th Jan 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Regional Affairs) (East Midlands)
28th Jun 2007 - 25th Jan 2008
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (East Midlands)
28th Jun 2007 - 25th Jan 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
5th May 2006 - 28th Jun 2007
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
28th Oct 2004 - 5th May 2006
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
1st Jan 2002 - 28th Oct 2004
Trade & Industry
9th Jul 1997 - 9th Nov 1998


There are no upcoming events identified
Division Votes
Thursday 10th June 2021
Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development etc.) (England) (Amendment) Order 2021
voted Aye - in line with the party majority
One of 122 Labour Aye votes vs 0 Labour No votes
Tally: Ayes - 260 Noes - 229
Speeches
Wednesday 16th June 2021
Public Representatives: Online Abuse

On the anniversary of the murder of Jo Cox MP, may her memory be for a blessing. It was an …

Written Answers
None available
Early Day Motions
None available
Bills
None available
Tweets
None available
MP Financial Interests
None available

Division Voting information

During the current Parliamentary Session, Baroness Merron has voted in 13 divisions, and never against the majority of their Party.
View All Baroness Merron Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

Sparring Partners
Lord Bethell (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)
(9 debate interactions)
Baroness Barran (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(5 debate interactions)
Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
View All Sparring Partners
Department Debates
Department of Health and Social Care
(6 debate contributions)
Scotland Office
(1 debate contributions)
Department for Transport
(1 debate contributions)
View All Department Debates
Legislation Debates
Baroness Merron has not made any spoken contributions to legislative debate
View all Baroness Merron's debates

Commons initiatives

These initiatives were driven by Baroness Merron, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.

MPs who are act as Ministers or Shadow Ministers are generally restricted from performing Commons initiatives other than Urgent Questions.


Baroness Merron has not been granted any Urgent Questions

Baroness Merron has not been granted any Adjournment Debates

Baroness Merron has not introduced any legislation before Parliament

Baroness Merron has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


Baroness Merron has not asked any Written Questions in the current parliament